Oscar Winners (1927—present)

Note: The names of many categories have changed over the years. When the category had a different name at the time the Oscar was given, that name may appear in square brackets at the end of the listing. These notations are for reference only and may not be complete.

Best Actor

  • 2019: Joaquin Phoenix as "Arthur Fleck"/"Joker" in The Joker
  • 2018: Rami Malek as "Freddie Mercury" in Bohemian Rhapsody
  • 2017: Gary Oldman as "Winston Churchill" in Darkest Hour
  • 2016: Casey Affleck as "Lee Chandler" in Manchester by the Sea
  • 2015: Leonardo DiCaprio as "Hugh Glass" in The Revenant
  • 2014: Eddie Redmayne as "Stephen Hawking" in The Theory of Everything
  • 2013: Matthew McConaughey as "Ron Woodroof" in Dallas Buyers Club
  • 2012: Daniel Day-Lewis as "Abraham Lincoln" in Lincoln
  • 2011: Jean Dujardin as "George Valentin" in The Artist
  • 2010: Colin Firth as "King George VI" in The King's Speech
  • 2009: Jeff Bridges as "Bad Blake" in Crazy Heart
  • 2008: Sean Penn as "Harvey Milk" in Milk
  • 2007: Daniel Day-Lewis as "Daniel Plainview" in There Will Be Blood
  • 2006: Forest Whitaker as "Idi Amin" in The Last King of Scotland
  • 2005: Philip Seymour Hoffman as "Truman Capote" in Capote
  • 2004: Jamie Foxx as "Ray Charles" in Ray
  • 2003: Sean Penn as "Jimmy Markum" in Mystic River
  • 2002: Adrien Brody as "Wladyslaw Szpilman" in The Pianist
  • 2001: Denzel Washington as "Alonzo" in Training Day
  • 2000: Russell Crowe as "Maximus Decimus Meridius" in Gladiator
  • 1999: Kevin Spacey as "Lester Burnham" in American Beauty
  • 1998: Roberto Benigni as "Guido" in Life Is Beautiful
  • 1997: Jack Nicholson as "Melvin Udall" in As Good as It Gets
  • 1996: Geoffrey Rush as "David Helfgott" in Shine
  • 1995: Nicolas Cage as "Ben Sanderson" in Leaving Las Vegas
  • 1994: Tom Hanks as "Forrest Gump" in Forrest Gump
  • 1993: Tom Hanks as "Andrew Beckett" in Philadelphia
  • 1992: Al Pacino as "Lt. Col. Frank Slade" in Scent of a Woman
  • 1991: Anthony Hopkins as "Dr. Hannibal Lecter" in The Silence of the Lambs
  • 1990: Jeremy Irons as "Claus Von Bulow" in Reversal of Fortune
  • 1989: Daniel Day Lewis as "Christy Brown" in My Left Foot
  • 1988: Dustin Hoffman as "Raymond Babbitt" in Rain Man
  • 1987: Michael Douglas as "Gordon Gekko" in Wall Street
  • 1986: Paul Newman as "Eddie Felson" in The Color of Money
  • 1985: William Hurt as "Luis Molina" in Kiss of the Spider Woman
  • 1984: F. Murray Abraham as "Antonio Salieri" in Amadeus
  • 1983: Robert Duvall as "Mac Sledge" in Tender Mercies
  • 1982: Ben Kingsley as "Mahatma Gandhi" in Gandhi
  • 1981: Henry Fonda as "Norman Thayer, Jr." in On Golden Pond
  • 1980: Robert De Niro as "Jake LaMotta" in Raging Bull
  • 1979: Dustin Hoffman as "Ted Kramer" in Kramer vs. Kramer
  • 1978: Jon Voight as "Luke Martin" in Coming Home
  • 1977: Richard Dreyfuss as "Elliot Garfield" in The Goodbye Girl
  • 1976: Peter Finch as "Howard Beale" in Network
  • 1975: Jack Nicholson as "Randle Patrick McMurphy" in One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
  • 1974: Art Carney as "Harry" in Harry and Tonto
  • 1973: Jack Lemmon as "Harry Stoner" in Save the Tiger
  • 1972: Marlon Brando as "Don Vito Corleone" in The Godfather
  • 1971: Gene Hackman as "Jimmy 'Popeye' Doyle" in The French Connection
  • 1970: George C. Scott as "General George S. Patton, Jr." in Patton
  • 1969: John Wayne as "Rooster Cogburn" in True Grit
  • 1968: Cliff Robertson as "Charly Gordon" in Charly
  • 1967: Rod Steiger as "Police Chief Bill Gillespie" in In the Heat of the Night
  • 1966: Paul Scofield as "Sir Thomas More" in A Man for All Seasons
  • 1965: Lee Marvin as "Kid Shelleen/Tim Strawn" in Cat Ballou
  • 1964: Rex Harrison as "Professor Henry Higgins" in My Fair Lady
  • 1963: Sidney Poitier as "Homer Smith" in Lilies of the Field
  • 1962: Gregory Peck as "Atticus Finch" in To Kill a Mockingbird
  • 1961: Maximilian Schell as "Hans Rolfe" in Judgment at Nuremberg
  • 1960: Burt Lancaster as "Elmer Gantry" in Elmer Gantry
  • 1959: Charlton Heston as "Judah Ben-Hur" in Ben-Hur
  • 1958: David Niven as "Major Pollock" in Separate Tables
  • 1957: Alec Guinness as "Colonel Nicholson" in The Bridge on the River Kwai
  • 1956: Yul Brynner as "The King" in The King and I
  • 1955: Ernest Borgnine as "Marty Pilletti" in Marty
  • 1954: Marlon Brando as "Terry Malloy" in On the Waterfront
  • 1953: William Holden as "Sefton" in Stalag 17
  • 1952: Gary Cooper as "Will Kane" in High Noon
  • 1951: Humphrey Bogart as "Charlie Allnut" in The African Queen
  • 1950: José Ferrer as "Cyrano de Bergerac" in Cyrano de Bergerac
  • 1949: Broderick Crawford as "Willie Stark" in All the King's Men
  • 1948: Laurence Olivier as "Hamlet" in Hamlet
  • 1947: Ronald Colman as "Anthony John" in A Double Life
  • 1946: Fredric March as "Al Stephenson" in The Best Years of Our Lives
  • 1945: Ray Milland as "Don Birnam" in The Lost Weekend
  • 1944: Bing Crosby as "Father O'Malley" in Going My Way
  • 1943: Paul Lukas as "Kurt Muller" in Watch on the Rhine
  • 1942: James Cagney as "George M. Cohan" in Yankee Doodle Dandy
  • 1941: Gary Cooper as "Alvin C. York" in Sergeant York
  • 1940: James Stewart as "Mike Connor" in The Philadelphia Story
  • 1939: Robert Donat as "Mr. Chips" in Goodbye, Mr. Chips
  • 1938: Spencer Tracy as "Father Flanagan" in Boys Town
  • 1937: Spencer Tracy as "Manuel" in Captains Courageous
  • 1936: Paul Muni as "Louis Pasteur" in The Story of Louis Pasteur
  • 1935: Victor McLaglen as "Gypo Nolan" in The Informer
  • 1934: Clark Gable as "Peter Warne" in It Happened One Night
  • 1932/33: Charles Laughton as "Henry VIII" in The Private Life of Henry VIII
  • 1931/32: Wallace Beery as "Champ" in The Champ
    Fredric March as "Dr. Henry Jekyll/Mr. Hyde" in Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde [TIE]
  • 1930/31: Lionel Barrymore as "Stephen Ashe" in A Free Soul
  • 1929/30: George Arliss as "Benjamin Disraeli" in Disraeli
  • 1928/29: Warner Baxter as "The Cisco Kid" in In Old Arizona
  • 1927/28: Emil Jannings as "Grand Duke Sergius Alexander" in Wings and as "August Schilling" in The Way of All Flesh

Best Actress

  • 2019: Renée Zellweger as "Judy Garland" in Judy
  • 2018: Olivia Colman as "Queen Anne" in The Favourite
  • 2017: Frances McDormand as "Mildred Hayes" in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • 2016: Emma Stone as "Mia Dolan" in La La Land
  • 2015: Brie Larson as "Ma" in Room
  • 2014: Julianne Moore as "Alice Howland" in Still Alice
  • 2013: Cate Blanchett as "Jeanette (Jasmine) Francis" in Blue Jasmine
  • 2012: Jennifer Lawrence as "Tiffany Maxwell" in Silver Linings Playbook
  • 2011: Meryl Streep as "Margret Thatcher" in The Iron Lady
  • 2010: Natalie Portman as "Nina Sayers/The Swan Queen" in Black Swan
  • 2009: Sandra Bullock as "Leigh Anne Tuohy" in The Blind Side
  • 2008: Kate Winslet as "Hanna Schmitz" in The Reader
  • 2007: Marion Cotillard as "Edith Piaf" in La Vie en Rose
  • 2006: Helen Mirren as "The Queen" in The Queen
  • 2005: Reese Witherspoon as "June Carter" in Walk the Line
  • 2004: Hilary Swank as "Maggie Fitzgerald" in Million Dollar Baby
  • 2003: Charlize Theron as "Aileen Wuornos" in Monster
  • 2002: Nicole Kidman as "Virginia Woolf" in The Hours
  • 2001: Halle Berry as "Leticia Musgrove" in Monster's Ball
  • 2000: Julia Roberts as "Erin Brockovich" in Erin Brockovich
  • 1999: Hilary Swank as "Brandon Teena/Teena Brandon" in Boys Don't Cry
  • 1998: Gwyneth Paltrow as "Viola De Lesseps" in Shakespeare in Love
  • 1997: Helen Hunt as "Carol Connelly" in As Good as It Gets
  • 1996: Frances McDormand as "Marge Gunderson" in Fargo
  • 1995: Susan Sarandon as "Sister Helen Prejean" in Dead Man Walking
  • 1994: Jessica Lange as "Carly Marshall" in Blue Sky
  • 1993: Holly Hunter as "Ada" in The Piano
  • 1992: Emma Thompson as "Margaret Schlegel" in Howards End
  • 1991: Jodie Foster as "Clarice Starling" in The Silence of the Lambs
  • 1990: Kathy Bates as "Annie Wilkes" in Misery
  • 1989: Jessica Tandy as "Daisy Werthan" in Driving Miss Daisy
  • 1988: Jodie Foster as "Sarah Tobias" in The Accused
  • 1987: Cher as "Loretta Castorini" in Moonstruck
  • 1986: Marlee Matlin as "Sarah" in Children of a Lesser God
  • 1985: Geraldine Page as "Mrs. Watts" in The Trip to Bountiful
  • 1984: Sally Field as "Edna Spalding" in Places in the Heart
  • 1983: Shirley MacLaine as "Aurora Greenway" in Terms of Endearment
  • 1982: Meryl Streep as "Sophie" in Sophie's Choice
  • 1981: Katharine Hepburn as "Ethel Thayer" in On Golden Pond
  • 1980: Sissy Spacek as "Loretta Lynn" in Coal Miner's Daughter
  • 1979: Sally Field as "Norma Rae" in Norma Rae
  • 1978: Jane Fonda as "Sally Hyde" in Coming Home
  • 1977: Diane Keaton as "Annie Hall" in Annie Hall
  • 1976: Faye Dunaway as "Diana Christensen" in Network
  • 1975: Louise Fletcher as "Nurse Mildred Ratched" in One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
  • 1974: Ellen Burstyn as "Alice Hyatt" in Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
  • 1973: Glenda Jackson as "Vicki Allessio" in A Touch of Class
  • 1972: Liza Minnelli as "Sally Bowles" in Cabaret
  • 1971: Jane Fonda as "Bree Daniel" in Klute
  • 1970: Glenda Jackson as "Gudrun Brangwen" in Women in Love
  • 1969: Maggie Smith as "Miss Jean Brodie" in The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
  • 1968: Katharine Hepburn as "Queen Eleanor of Aquitaine" in The Lion in Winter and Barbra Streisand as "Fanny Brice" in Funny Girl [TIE]
  • 1967: Katharine Hepburn as "Christina Drayton" in Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
  • 1966: Elizabeth Taylor as "Martha" in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • 1965: Julie Christie as "Diana Scott" in Darling
  • 1964: Julie Andrews as "Mary Poppins" in Mary Poppins
  • 1963: Patricia Neal as "Alma" in Hud
  • 1962: Anne Bancroft as "Annie Sullivan" in The Miracle Worker
  • 1961: Sophia Loren as "Cesira" in Two Women
  • 1960: Elizabeth Taylor as "Gloria Wandrous" in Butterfield 8
  • 1959: Simone Signoret as "Alice Aisgill" in Room at the Top
  • 1958: Susan Hayward as "Barbara Graham" in I Want to Live!
  • 1957: Joanne Woodward as "Eve White/Eve Black/Jane" in The Three Faces of Eve
  • 1956: Ingrid Bergman as "The Woman" in Anastasia
  • 1955: Anna Magnani as "Serafina Della Rose" in The Rose Tattoo
  • 1954: Grace Kelly as "Georgie Elgin" in The Country Girl
  • 1953: Audrey Hepburn as "Princess Anne" in Roman Holiday
  • 1952: Shirley Booth as "Lola Delaney" in Come Back, Little Sheba
  • 1951: Vivien Leigh as "Blanche DuBois" in A Streetcar Named Desire
  • 1950: Judy Holliday as "Billie Dawn" in Born Yesterday
  • 1949: Olivia de Havilland as "Catherine Sloper" in The Heiress
  • 1948: Jane Wyman as "Belinda McDonald" in Johnny Belinda
  • 1947: Loretta Young as "Katrin Holstrom" in The Farmer's Daughter
  • 1946: Olivia de Havilland as "Jody Norris" in To Each His Own
  • 1945: Joan Crawford as "Mildred Pierce" in Mildred Pierce
  • 1944: Ingrid Bergman as "Paula Alquist" in Gaslight
  • 1943: Jennifer Jones as "Bernadette Soubirous" in The Song of Bernadette
  • 1942: Greer Garson as "Kay Miniver" in Mrs. Miniver
  • 1941: Joan Fontaine as "Lina McLaidlaw" in Suspicion
  • 1940: Ginger Rogers as "Kitty Foyle" in Kitty Foyle
  • 1939: Vivien Leigh as "Scarlett O'Hara" in Gone with the Wind
  • 1938: Bette Davis as "Julie Morrison" in Jezebel
  • 1937: Luise Rainer as "O-Lan" in The Good Earth
  • 1936: Luise Rainer as "Anna Held" in The Great Ziegfeld
  • 1935: Bette Davis as "Joyce Heath" in Dangerous
  • 1934: Claudette Colbert as "Ellie Andrews" in It Happened One Night
  • 1932/33: Katharine Hepburn as "Eva Lovelace" in Morning Glory
  • 1931/32: Helen Hayes as "Madelon" in The Sin of Madelon Claudet
  • 1930/31: Marie Dressler as "Min" in Min and Bill
  • 1929/30: Norma Shearer as "Jerry" in The Divorcee
  • 1928/29: Mary Pickford as "Norma Besant" in Coquette
  • 1927/28: Janet Gaynor as "Diane" in 7th Heaven, "Angela" in Street Angel, and "The Wife" in Sunrise

Best Supporting Actor

  • 2019: Brad Pitt as "Cliff Booth" in Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
  • 2018: Mahershala Ali as "Dr. Don Shirley" in Green Book
  • 2017: Sam Rockwell as "Officer Jason Dixon" in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • 2016: Mahershala Ali as "Juan" in Moonlight
  • 2015: Mark Rylance as "Rudolf Abel" in Bridge of Spies
  • 2014: J. K. Simmons as "Terrence Fletcher" in Whiplash
  • 2013: Jared Leto as "Rayon" in Dallas Buyers Club
  • 2012: Christoph Waltz as "Dr. King Schultz" in Django Unchained
  • 2011: Christopher Plummer as "Hal Fields" in Beginners
  • 2010: Christian Bale as "Dicky Eklund" in The Fighter
  • 2009: Christoph Waltz as "Col. Hans Landa" in Inglourious Basterds
  • 2008: Heath Ledger as "Joker" in The Dark Knight
  • 2007: Javier Bardem as "Anton Chigurh" in No Country for Old Men
  • 2006: Alan Arkin as "Grandpa" in Little Miss Sunshine
  • 2005: George Clooney as "Bob Barnes" in Syriana
  • 2004: Morgan Freeman as "Eddie Scrap-Iron Dupris" in Million Dollar Baby
  • 2003: Tim Robbins as "Dave Boyle" in Mystic River
  • 2002: Chris Cooper as "John Laroche" in Adaptation
  • 2001: Jim Broadbent as "John Bayley" in Iris
  • 2000: Benicio Del Toro as "Javier Rodriguez" in Traffic
  • 1999: Michael Caine as "Dr. Wilbur Larch" in The Cider House Rules
  • 1998: James Coburn as "Glen Whitehouse" in Affliction
  • 1997: Robin Williams as "Sean McGuire" in Good Will Hunting
  • 1996: Cuba Gooding, Jr. as "Rod Tidwell" in Jerry Maguire
  • 1995: Kevin Spacey as "Roger 'Verbal' Kint" in The Usual Suspects
  • 1994: Martin Landau as "Bela Lugosi" in Ed Wood
  • 1993: Tommy Lee Jones as "Samuel Gerard" in The Fugitive
  • 1992: Gene Hackman as "Little Bill Daggett" in Unforgiven
  • 1991: Jack Palance as "Curly" in City Slickers
  • 1990: Joe Pesci as "Tommy DeVito" in Good Fellas
  • 1989: Denzel Washington as "Trip" in Glory
  • 1988: Kevin Kline as "Otto" in A Fish Called Wanda
  • 1987: Sean Connery as "Jim Malone" in The Untouchables
  • 1986: Michael Caine as "Elliot" in Hannah and Her Sisters
  • 1985: Don Ameche as "Art Selwyn" in Cocoon
  • 1984: Haing S. Ngor as "Dith Pran" in The Killing Fields
  • 1983: Jack Nicholson as "Garrett Breedlove" in Terms of Endearment
  • 1982: Louis Gossett, Jr. as "Sgt. Emil Foley" in An Officer and a Gentleman
  • 1981: John Gielgud as "Hobson" in Arthur
  • 1980: Timothy Hutton as "Conrad Jarrett" in Ordinary People
  • 1979: Melvyn Douglas as "Benjamin Rand" in Being There
  • 1978: Christopher Walken as "Nick" in The Deer Hunter
  • 1977: Jason Robards as "Dashiell Hammett" in Julia
  • 1976: Jason Robards as "Ben Bradlee" in All the President's Men
  • 1975: George Burns as "Al Lewis" in The Sunshine Boys
  • 1974: Robert De Niro as "Vito Corleone" in The Godfather Part II
  • 1973: John Houseman as "Professor Kingsfield" in The Paper Chase
  • 1972: Joel Grey as "The Master of Ceremonies" in Cabaret
  • 1971: Ben Johnson as "Sam the Lion" in The Last Picture Show
  • 1970: John Mills as "Michael" in Ryan's Daughter
  • 1969: Gig Young as "Rocky" in They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
  • 1968: Jack Albertson as "John Cleary" in The Subject Was Roses
  • 1967: George Kennedy as "Dragline" in Cool Hand Luke
  • 1966: Walter Matthau as "Willie Gingrich" in The Fortune Cookie
  • 1965: Martin Balsam as "Arnold Burns" in A Thousand Clowns
  • 1964: Peter Ustinov as "Arthur Simpson" in Topkapi
  • 1963: Melvyn Douglas as "Homer Bannon" in Hud
  • 1962: Ed Begley as "Tom 'Boss' Finley" in Sweet Bird of Youth
  • 1961: George Chakiris as "Bernardo" in West Side Story
  • 1960: Peter Ustinov as "Batiatus" in Spartacus
  • 1959: Hugh Griffith as "Sheik Ilderim" in Ben-Hur
  • 1958: Burl Ives as "Rufus Hannassey" in The Big Country
  • 1957: Red Buttons as "Joe Kelly" in Sayonara
  • 1956: Anthony Quinn as "Paul Gauguin" in Lust for Life
  • 1955: Jack Lemmon as "Ensign Pulver" in Mister Roberts
  • 1954: Edmond O'Brien as "Oscar Muldoon" in The Barefoot Contessa
  • 1953: Frank Sinatra as "Angelo Maggio" in From Here to Eternity
  • 1952: Anthony Quinn as "Eufemio Zapata" in Viva Zapata!
  • 1951: Karl Malden as "Mitch" in A Streetcar Named Desire
  • 1950: George Sanders as "Addison De Witt" in All about Eve
  • 1949: Dean Jagger as "Major Stovall" in Twelve O'Clock High
  • 1948: Walter Huston as "Howard" in The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  • 1947: Edmund Gwenn as "Kris Kringle" in Miracle on 34th Street
  • 1946: Harold Russell as "Homer Parrish" in The Best Years of Our Lives
  • 1945: James Dunn as "Johnny Nolan" in A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
  • 1944: Barry Fitzgerald as "Father Fitzgibbon" in Going My Way
  • 1943: Charles Coburn as "Benjamin Dingle" in The More the Merrier
  • 1942: Van Heflin as "Jeff Hartnett" in Johnny Eager
  • 1941: Donald Crisp as "Mr. Morgan" in How Green Was My Valley
  • 1940: Walter Brennan as "Judge Roy Bean" in The Westerner
  • 1939: Thomas Mitchell as "Dr. Josiah Boone" in Stagecoach
  • 1938: Walter Brennan as "Peter Goodwin" in Kentucky
  • 1937: Joseph Schildkraut as "Captain Alfred Dreyfus" in The Life of Emile Zola
  • 1936: Walter Brennan as "Swan Bostrom" in Come and Get It

Best Supporting Actress

  • 2019: Laura Dern as "Nora Fanshaw" in Marriage Story
  • 2018: Regina King as "Sharon Rivers" in If Beale Street Could Talk
  • 2017: Allison Janney as "LaVona Golden" in I, Tonya
  • 2016: Viola Davis as "Rose Maxson" in Fences
  • 2015: Alicia Vikander as "Gerda" in The Danish Girl
  • 2014: Patricia Arquette as "Olivia Evans" in Boyhood
  • 2013: Lupita Nyong'o as "Patsey" in 12 Years a Slave
  • 2012: Anne Hathaway as "Fantine" in Les Misérables
  • 2011: Octavia Spencer as "Minny Jackson" in The Help
  • 2010: Melissa Leo as "Alice Ward" in The Fighter
  • 2009: Mo'Nique as "Mary" in Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
  • 2008: Penélope Cruz as "Maria Elena" in Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • 2007: Tilda Swinton as "Karen Crowder" in Michael Clayton
  • 2006: Jennifer Hudson as "Effie White" in Dreamgirls
  • 2005: Rachel Weisz as "Tessa Quayle" in The Constant Gardener
  • 2004: Cate Blanchett as "Katharine Hepburn" in The Aviator
  • 2003: Renée Zellweger as "Ruby Thewes" in Cold Mountain
  • 2002: Catherine Zeta-Jones as "Velma Kelly" in Chicago
  • 2001: Jennifer Connelly as "Alicia Nash" in A Beautiful Mind
  • 2000: Marcia Gay Harden as "Lee Krasner" in Pollock
  • 1999: Angelina Jolie as "Lisa Rowe" in Girl, Interrupted
  • 1998: Judi Dench as "Queen Elizabeth I" in Shakespeare in Love
  • 1997: Kim Basinger as "Lynn Bracken" in L.A. Confidential
  • 1996: Juliette Binoche as "Hana" in The English Patient
  • 1995: Mira Sorvino as "Linda" in Mighty Aphrodite
  • 1994: Dianne Wiest as "Helen Sinclair" in Bullets over Broadway
  • 1993: Anna Paquin as "Flora" in The Piano
  • 1992: Marisa Tomei as "Mona Lisa Vito" in My Cousin Vinny
  • 1991: Mercedes Ruehl as "Anne" in The Fisher King
  • 1990: Whoopi Goldberg as "Oda Mae Brown" in Ghost
  • 1989: Brenda Fricker as "Mrs. Brown" in My Left Foot
  • 1988: Geena Davis as "Muriel" in The Accidental Tourist
  • 1987: Olympia Dukakis as "Rose Castorini" in Moonstruck
  • 1986: Dianne Wiest as "Holly" in Hannah and Her Sisters
  • 1985: Anjelica Huston as "Maerose Prizzi" in Prizzi's Honor
  • 1984: Peggy Ashcroft as "Mrs. Moore" in A Passage to India
  • 1983: Linda Hunt as "Billy Kwan" in The Year of Living Dangerously
  • 1982: Jessica Lange as "Julie Nichols" in Tootsie
  • 1981: Maureen Stapleton as "Emma Goldman" in Reds
  • 1980: Mary Steenburgen as "Lynda Dummar" in Melvin and Howard
  • 1979: Meryl Streep as "Joanna Kramer" in Kramer vs. Kramer
  • 1978: Maggie Smith as "Diana Barrie" in California Suite
  • 1977: Vanessa Redgrave as "Julia" in Julia
  • 1976: Beatrice Straight as "Louise Schumacher" in Network
  • 1975: Lee Grant as "Felicia Karpf" in Shampoo
  • 1974: Ingrid Bergman as "Greta Ohlsson" in Murder on the Orient Express
  • 1973: Tatum O'Neal as "Addie Loggins" in Paper Moon
  • 1972: Eileen Heckart as "Mrs. Baker" in Butterflies Are Free
  • 1971: Cloris Leachman as "Ruth Popper" in The Last Picture Show
  • 1970: Helen Hayes as "Ada Quonsett" in Airport
  • 1969: Goldie Hawn as "Toni Simmons" in Cactus Flower
  • 1968: Ruth Gordon as "Minnie Castevet" in Rosemary's Baby
  • 1967: Estelle Parsons as "Blanche Barrow" in Bonnie and Clyde
  • 1966: Sandy Dennis as "Honey" in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • 1965: Shelley Winters as "Rose-Ann D'Arcey" in A Patch of Blue
  • 1964: Lila Kedrova as "Madame Hortense" in Zorba the Greek
  • 1963: Margaret Rutherford as "Duchess of Brighton" in The V.I.P.s
  • 1962: Patty Duke as "Helen Keller" in The Miracle Worker
  • 1961: Rita Moreno as "Anita" in West Side Story
  • 1960: Shirley Jones as "Lulu Bains" in Elmer Gantry
  • 1959: Shelley Winters as "Mrs. Van Daan" in The Diary of Anne Frank
  • 1958: Wendy Hiller as "Pat Cooper" in Separate Tables
  • 1957: Miyoshi Umeki as "Katsumi" in Sayonara
  • 1956: Dorothy Malone as "Marylee Hadley" in Written on the Wind
  • 1955: Jo Van Fleet as "Kate" in East of Eden
  • 1954: Eva Marie Saint as "Edie Doyle" in On the Waterfront
  • 1953: Donna Reed as "Lorene/Alma" in From Here to Eternity
  • 1952: Gloria Grahame as "Rosemary Bartlow" in The Bad and the Beautiful
  • 1951: Kim Hunter as "Stella Kowalski" in A Streetcar Named Desire
  • 1950: Josephine Hull as "Veta Louise Simmons" in Harvey
  • 1949: Mercedes McCambridge as "Sadie Burke" in All the King's Men
  • 1948: Claire Trevor as "Gaye" in Key Largo
  • 1947: Celeste Holm as "Anne" in Gentleman's Agreement
  • 1946: Anne Baxter as "Sophie MacDonald" in The Razor's Edge
  • 1945: Anne Revere as "Mrs. Brown" in National Velvet
  • 1944: Ethel Barrymore as "Ma Mott" in None but the Lonely Heart
  • 1943: Katina Paxinou as "Pilar" in For Whom the Bell Tolls
  • 1942: Teresa Wright as "Carol Beldon" in Mrs. Miniver
  • 1941: Mary Astor as "Sandra Kovak" in The Great Lie
  • 1940: Jane Darwell as "Ma Joad" in The Grapes of Wrath
  • 1939: Hattie McDaniel as "Mammy" in Gone with the Wind
  • 1938: Fay Bainter as "Aunt Belle Massey" in Jezebel
  • 1937: Alice Brady as "Molly O'Leary" in In Old Chicago
  • 1936: Gale Sondergaard as "Faith Paleologue" in Anthony Adverse

Best Screenplay

Note: Includes all writing categories, including some which are now defunct.

  • 2019
  • Jojo Rabbit — Taika Waititi [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Parasite — Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won [Original Screenplay]
  • 2018
  • BlacKkKlansman — Spike Lee, Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, and Kevin Willmott [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Green Book — Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, and Peter Farrelly [Original Screenplay]
  • 2017
  • Call Me by Your Name — James Ivory [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Get Out — Jordan Peele [Original Screenplay]
  • 2016
  • Moonlight — Barry Jenkins [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Manchester by the Sea — Kenneth Lonergan [Original Screenplay]
  • 2015
  • The Big Short — Charles Randolph and Adam McKay [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Spotlight — Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy [Original Screenplay]
  • 2014
  • The Imitation Game — Graham Moore [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bó [Original Screenplay]
  • 2013
  • 12 Years a Slave — John Ridley [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Her — Spike Jonze [Original Screenplay]
  • 2012
  • Argo — Chris Terrio [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Django Unchained — Quentin Tarantino [Original Screenplay]
  • 2011
  • The Descendants — Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Midnight in Paris — Woody Allen [Original Screenplay]
  • 2010
  • The Social Network — Aaron Sorkin [Adapted Screenplay]
  • The King's Speech — David Seidler [Original Screenplay]
  • 2009
  • Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire — Geoffrey Fletcher [Adapted Screenplay]
  • The Hurt Locker — Mark Boal [Original Screenplay]
  • 2008
  • Slumdog Millionaire — Simon Beaufoy [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Milk — Dustin Lance Black [Original Screenplay]
  • 2007
  • No Country for Old Men — Joel Coen & Ethan Coen [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Juno — Diablo Cody [Original Screenplay]
  • 2006
  • The Departed — William Monahan [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Little Miss Sunshine — Michael Arndt [Original Screenplay]
  • 2005
  • Brokeback Mountain — Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Crash — Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis [Original Screenplay]
  • 2004
  • Sideways — Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind — Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth [Original Screenplay]
  • 2003
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Lost in Translation — Sofia Coppola [Original Screenplay]
  • 2002
  • The Pianist — Ronald Harwood [Adapted Screenplay]
  • Talk to Her — Pedro Almodóvar [Original Screenplay]
  • 2001
  • A Beautiful Mind — Akiva Goldsman [Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published]
  • Gosford Park — Julian Fellowes [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 2000
  • Traffic — Stephen Gaghan [Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published]
  • Almost Famous — Cameron Crowe [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1999
  • The Cider House Rules — John Irving [Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published]
  • American Beauty — Alan Ball [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1998
  • Gods and Monsters — Bill Condon [Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published]
  • Shakespeare in Love — Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1997
  • L.A. Confidential — Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson [Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published]
  • Good Will Hunting — Ben Affleck, Matt Damon [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1996
  • Sling Blade — Billy Bob Thornton [Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published]
  • Fargo — Ethan Coen, Joel Coen [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1995
  • Sense and Sensibility — Emma Thompson [Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published]
  • The Usual Suspects — Christopher McQuarrie [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1994
  • Forrest Gump — Eric Roth [Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published]
  • Pulp Fiction — Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1993
  • Schindler's List — Steven Zaillian [Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published]
  • The Piano — Jane Campion [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1992
  • Howards End — Ruth Prawer Jhabvala [Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published]
  • The Crying Game — Neil Jordan [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1991
  • The Silence of the Lambs — Ted Tally [Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published]
  • Thelma & Louise — Callie Khouri [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1990
  • Dances With Wolves — Michael Blake [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Ghost — Bruce Joel Rubin [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1989
  • Driving Miss Daisy — Alfred Uhry [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Dead Poets Society — Tom Schulman [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1988
  • Dangerous Liaisons — Christopher Hampton [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Rain Man — Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1987
  • The Last Emperor — Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Moonstruck — John Patrick Shanley [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1986
  • A Room with a View — Ruth Prawer Jhabvala [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Hannah and Her Sisters — Woody Allen [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1985
  • Out of Africa — Kurt Luedtke [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Witness — Earl W. Wallace, William Kelley; Story by William Kelley, Pamela Wallace, Earl W. Wallace [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1984
  • Amadeus — Peter Shaffer [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Places in the Heart — Robert Benton [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1983
  • Terms of Endearment — James L. Brooks [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Tender Mercies — Horton Foote [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1982
  • Missing — Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Gandhi — John Briley [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1981
  • On Golden Pond — Ernest Thompson [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Chariots of Fire — Colin Welland [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1980
  • Ordinary People — Alvin Sargent [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Melvin and Howard — Bo Goldman [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1979
  • Kramer vs. Kramer — Robert Benton [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Breaking Away — Steve Tesich [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1978
  • Midnight Express — Oliver Stone [Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium]
  • Coming Home — Story by Nancy Dowd; Waldo Salt, Robert C. Jones [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen]
  • 1977
  • Julia — Alvin Sargent [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • Annie Hall — Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced]
  • 1976
  • All the President's Men — William Goldman [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • Network — Paddy Chayefsky [Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced]
  • 1975
  • Dog Day Afternoon — Frank Pierson [Original Screenplay]
  • One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest — Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman [Screenplay Adapted from Other Material]
  • 1974
  • Chinatown — Robert Towne [Original Screenplay]
  • The Godfather Part II — Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo [Screenplay Adapted from Other Material]
  • 1973
  • The Exorcist — William Peter Blatty [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • The Sting — David S. Ward [Story and Screenplay based on factual material or material not previously published or produced]
  • 1972
  • The Godfather — Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • The Candidate — Jeremy Larner [Story and Screenplay based on factual material or material not previously published or produced]
  • 1971
  • The French Connection — Ernest Tidyman [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • The Hospital — Paddy Chayefsky [Story and Screenplay based on factual material or material not previously published or produced]
  • 1970
  • M*A*S*H — Ring Lardner, Jr. [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • Patton — Francis Ford Coppola, Edmund H. North [Story and Screenplay based on factual material or material not previously published or produced]
  • 1969
  • Midnight Cowboy — Waldo Salt [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid — William Goldman [Story and Screenplay based on material not previously published or produced]
  • 1968
  • The Lion in Winter — James Goldman [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • The Producers — Mel Brooks [Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen]
  • 1967
  • In the Heat of the Night — Stirling Silliphant [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • Guess Who's Coming to Dinner — William Rose [Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen]
  • 1966
  • A Man for All Seasons — Robert Bolt [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • A Man and a Woman — Story by Claude Lelouch; Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven [Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen]
  • 1965
  • Doctor Zhivago — Robert Bolt [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • Darling — Frederic Raphael [Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen]
  • 1964
  • Becket — Edward Anhalt [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • Father Goose — Story by S. H. Barnett; Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff [Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen]
  • 1963
  • Tom Jones — John Osborne [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • How the West Was Won — James R. Webb [Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen]
  • 1962
  • To Kill a Mockingbird — Horton Foote [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • Divorce Italian Style — Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti, Pietro Germi [Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen]
  • 1961
  • Judgment at Nuremberg — Abby Mann [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • Splendor in the Grass — William Inge [Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen]
  • 1960
  • Elmer Gantry — Richard Brooks [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • The Apartment — Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond [Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen]
  • 1959
  • Room at the Top — Neil Paterson [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • Pillow Talk — Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin [Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen]
  • 1958
  • Gigi — Alan Jay Lerner [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • The Defiant Ones — Nedrick Young*, Harold Jacob Smith [Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen]
  • 1957
  • The Bridge on the River Kwai — Michael Wilson*, Carl Foreman*, Pierre Boulle [Screenplay based on material from another medium]
  • Designing Woman — George Wells [Story and Screenplay written directly for the screen]
  • 1956
  • The Brave One — Dalton Trumbo* [Motion Picture Story]
  • Around the World in 80 Days — James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman [Screenplay Adapted]
  • The Red Balloon — Albert Lamorisse [Screenplay Original]
  • 1955
  • Love Me or Leave Me — Daniel Fuchs [Motion Picture Story]
  • Marty — Paddy Chayefsky [Screenplay]
  • Interrupted Melody — William Ludwig, Sonya Levien [Story and Screenplay]
  • 1954
  • Broken Lance — Philip Yordan [Motion Picture Story]
  • The Country Girl — George Seaton [Screenplay]
  • On the Waterfront — Budd Schulberg [Story and Screenplay]
  • 1953
  • Roman Holiday — Dalton Trumbo* [Motion Picture Story]
  • From Here to Eternity — Daniel Taradash [Screenplay]
  • Titanic — Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch, Richard Breen [Story and Screenplay]
  • 1952
  • The Greatest Show on Earth — Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John, Frank Cavett [Motion Picture Story]
  • The Bad and the Beautiful — Charles Schnee [Screenplay]
  • The Lavender Hill Mob — T. E. B. Clarke [Story and Screenplay]
  • 1951
  • Seven Days to Noon — Paul Dehn, James Bernard [Motion Picture Story]
  • A Place in the Sun — Michael Wilson, Harry Brown [Screenplay]
  • An American in Paris — Alan Jay Lerner [Story and Screenplay]
  • 1950
  • Panic in the Streets — Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt [Motion Picture Story]
  • All about Eve — Joseph L. Mankiewicz [Screenplay]
  • Sunset Blvd. — Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, D. M. Marshman, Jr. [Story and Screenplay]
  • 1949
  • The Stratton Story — Douglas Morrow [Motion Picture Story]
  • A Letter to Three Wives — Joseph L. Mankiewicz [Screenplay]
  • Battleground — Robert Pirosh [Story and Screenplay]
  • 1948
  • The Search — Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler [Motion Picture Story]
  • The Treasure of the Sierra Madre — John Huston [Screenplay]
  • 1947
  • Miracle on 34th Street — Valentine Davies [Motion Picture Story]
  • The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer — Sidney Sheldon [Original Screenplay]
  • Miracle on 34th Street — George Seaton [Screenplay]
  • 1946
  • Vacation from Marriage — Clemence Dane [Original Motion Picture Story]
  • The Seventh Veil — Muriel Box, Sydney Box [Original Screenplay]
  • The Best Years of Our Lives — Robert E. Sherwood [Screenplay]
  • 1945
  • The House on 92nd Street — Charles G. Booth [Original Motion Picture Story]
  • Marie-Louise — Richard Schweizer [Original Screenplay]
  • The Lost Weekend — Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder [Screenplay]
  • 1944
  • Going My Way — Leo McCarey [Original Motion Picture Story]
  • Wilson — Lamar Trotti [Original Screenplay]
  • Going My Way — Frank Butler, Frank Cavett [Screenplay]
  • 1943
  • The Human Comedy — William Saroyan [Original Motion Picture Story]
  • Princess O'Rourke — Norman Krasna [Original Screenplay]
  • Casablanca — Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch [Screenplay]
  • 1942
  • The Invaders — Emeric Pressburger [Original Motion Picture Story]
  • Woman of the Year — Ring Lardner, Jr., Michael Kanin [Original Screenplay]
  • Mrs. Miniver — Arthur Wimperis, George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West [Screenplay]
  • 1941
  • Citizen Kane — Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles [Original Screenplay]
  • Here Comes Mr. Jordan — Harry Segall [Original Story]
  • Here Comes Mr. Jordan — Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller [Screenplay]
  • 1940
  • The Great McGinty — Preston Sturges [Original Screenplay]
  • Arise, My Love — Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy [Original Story]
  • The Philadelphia Story — Donald Ogden Stewart [Screenplay]
  • 1939
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Lewis R. Foster [Original Story]
  • Gone with the Wind — Sidney Howard [Screenplay]
  • 1938
  • Boys Town — Dore Schary, Eleanore Griffin [Original Story]
  • Pygmalion — Screenplay and Dialogue by George Bernard Shaw; Adaptation by W. P. Lipscomb, Cecil Lewis, Ian Dalrymple [Screenplay]
  • 1937
  • A Star Is Born — William A. Wellman, Robert Carson [Original Story]
  • The Life of Emile Zola — Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg [Screenplay]
  • 1936
  • The Story of Louis Pasteur — Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney [Original Story]
  • The Story of Louis Pasteur — Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney [Screenplay]
  • 1935
  • The Scoundrel — Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur [Original Story]
  • The Informer — Dudley Nichols [Screenplay]
  • 1934
  • It Happened One Night — Robert Riskin [Adaptation]
  • Manhattan Melodrama — Arthur Caesar [Original Story]
  • 1932/33
  • Little Women — Victor Heerman, Sarah Y. Mason [Adaptation]
  • One Way Passage — Robert Lord [Original Story]
  • 1931/32
  • Bad Girl — Edwin Burke [Adaptation]
  • The Champ — Frances Marion [Original Story]
  • 1930/31
  • Cimarron — Howard Estabrook [Adaptation]
  • The Dawn Patrol — John Monk Saunders [Original Story]
  • 1929/30
  • The Big House — Frances Marion [Writing]
  • 1928/29
  • The Patriot — Hans Kraly [Writing]
  • 1927/28
  • 7th Heaven — Benjamin Glazer [Adaptation]
  • Underworld — Ben Hecht [Original Story]
  • Joseph Farnham [Title Writing]