" OscarTrivia.com—Winners

Oscar Winners (1927—present)

Note: The names of many categories have changed over the years. When the category had a different name at the time the Oscar was given, that name may appear in square brackets at the end of the listing. These notations are for reference only and may not be complete.

Best Original Song

  • 2019: "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from Rocketman — Music by Elton John; Lyrics by Bernie Taupin
  • 2018: "Shallow" from A Star is Born — Music and Lyrics by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, and Andrew Wyatt
  • 2017: "Remember Me" from Coco — Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • 2016: "City of Stars" from La La Land — Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • 2015: "Writing's on the Wall" from Spectre — Music and Lyrics by Sam Smith and Jimmy Napes
  • 2014: "Glory" from Selma — Music and Lyrics by John Legend and Common
  • 2013: "Let it Go" from Frozen — Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • 2012: "Skyfall" from Skyfall — Music and Lyrics by Adele and Paul Epworth
  • 2011: "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets — Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • 2010: "We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • 2009: "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from Crazy Heart — Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
  • 2008: "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire — Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar
  • 2007: "Falling Slowly" from Once — Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
  • 2006: "I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth — Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
  • 2005: "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from Hustle & Flow — Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
  • 2004: "Al Otro Lado Del Río" from The Motorcycle Diaries — Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler
  • 2003: "Into the West" from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox
  • 2002: "Lose Yourself" from 8 Mile — Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem
  • 2001: "If I Didn't Have You" from Monsters, Inc. — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • 2000: "Things Have Changed" from Wonder Boys — Music and Lyric by Bob Dylan
  • 1999: "You'll Be In My Heart" from Tarzan — Music and Lyric by Phil Collins
  • 1998: "When You Believe" from The Prince of Egypt — Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  • 1997: "My Heart Will Go On" from Titanic — Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings
  • 1996: "You Must Love Me" from Evita — Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Tim Rice
  • 1995: "Colors of the Wind" from Pocahontas — Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  • 1994: "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" from The Lion King — Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
  • 1993: "Streets of Philadelphia" from Philadelphia — Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
  • 1992: "A Whole New World" from Aladdin — Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Tim Rice
  • 1991: "Beauty and the Beast" from Beauty and the Beast — Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
  • 1990: "Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)" from Dick Tracy — Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim
  • 1989: "Under the Sea" from The Little Mermaid — Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
  • 1988: "Let the River Run" from Working Girl — Music and Lyric by Carly Simon
  • 1987: "(I've Had) The Time of My Life" from Dirty Dancing — Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte
  • 1986: "Take My Breath Away" from Top Gun — Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock
  • 1985: "Say You, Say Me" from White Nights — Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie
  • 1984: "I Just Called To Say I Love You" from The Woman in Red — Music and Lyric by Stevie Wonder
  • 1983: "Flashdance...What a Feeling" from Flashdance — Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara
  • 1982: "Up Where We Belong" from An Officer and a Gentleman — Music by Jack Nitzsche and Buffy Sainte-Marie; Lyric by Will Jennings
  • 1981: "Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" from Arthur — Music and Lyric by Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross and Peter Allen
  • 1980: "Fame" from Fame — Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
  • 1979: "It Goes Like It Goes" from Norma Rae — Music by David Shire; Lyric by Norman Gimbel
  • 1978: "Last Dance" from Thank God It's Friday — Music and Lyrics by Paul Jabara
  • 1977: "You Light Up My Life" from You Light Up My Life — Music and Lyrics by Joseph Brooks
  • 1976: "Evergreen (Love Theme from A Star Is Born)" from A Star Is Born — Music by Barbra Streisand; Lyrics by Paul Williams
  • 1975: "I'm Easy" from Nashville — Music and Lyrics by Keith Carradine
  • 1974: "We May Never Love Like This Again" from The Towering Inferno — Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn [Best Song]
  • 1973: "The Way We Were" from The Way We Were — Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman [Best Song]
  • 1972: "The Morning After" from The Poseidon Adventure — Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn [Best Song--Original for the Picture]
  • 1971: "Theme from Shaft" from Shaft — Music and Lyrics by Isaac Hayes [Best Song--Original for the Picture]
  • 1970: "For All We Know" from Lovers and Other Strangers — Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Robb Royer [aka Robb Wilson] and James Griffin [aka Arthur James] [Best Song--Original for the Picture]
  • 1969: "Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head" from Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid — Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David [Best Song--Original for the Picture]
  • 1968: "The Windmills of Your Mind" from The Thomas Crown Affair — Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman [Best Song--Original for the Picture]
  • 1967: "Talk to the Animals" from Doctor Dolittle — Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse [Best Song]
  • 1966: "Born Free" from Born Free — Music by John Barry; Lyrics by Don Black [Best Song]
  • 1965: "The Shadow of Your Smile" from The Sandpiper — Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster [Best Song]
  • 1964: "Chim Chim Cher-ee" from Mary Poppins — Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman [Best Song]
  • 1963: "Call Me Irresponsible" from Papa's Delicate Condition — Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn [Best Song]
  • 1962: "Days of Wine and Roses" from Days of Wine and Roses — Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer [Best Song]
  • 1961: "Moon River" from Breakfast at Tiffany's — Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer [Best Song]
  • 1960: "Never On Sunday" from Never on Sunday — Music and Lyrics by Manos Hadjidakis [Best Song]
  • 1959: "High Hopes" from A Hole in the Head — Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn [Best Song]
  • 1958: "Gigi" from Gigi — Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner [Best Song]
  • 1957: "All The Way" from The Joker Is Wild — Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn [Best Song]
  • 1956: "Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)" from The Man Who Knew Too Much — Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans [Best Song]
  • 1955: "Love Is a Many-Spendored Thing" from Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing — Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster [Best Song]
  • 1954: "Three Coins in the Fountain" from Three Coins in the Fountain — Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn [Best Song]
  • 1953: "Secret Love" from Calamity Jane — Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster [Best Song]
  • 1952: "High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin')" from High Noon — Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington [Best Song]
  • 1951: "In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening" from Here Comes the Groom — Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer [Best Song]
  • 1950: "Mona Lisa" from Captain Carey, U.S.A. — Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston [Best Song]
  • 1949: "Baby, It's Cold Outside" from Neptune's Daughter — Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser [Best Song]
  • 1948: "Buttons and Bows" from The Paleface — Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans [Best Song]
  • 1947: "Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah" from Song of the South — Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert [Best Song]
  • 1946: "On the Atchison, Topeka and the Santa Fe" from The Harvey Girls — Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer [Best Song]
  • 1945: "It Might As Well Be Spring" from State Fair — Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II [Best Song]
  • 1944: "Swinging on a Star" from Going My Way — Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke [Best Song]
  • 1943: "You'll Never Know" from Hello, Frisco, Hello — Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon [Best Song]
  • 1942: "White Christmas" from Holiday Inn — Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin [Best Song]
  • 1941: "The Last Time I Saw Paris" from Lady Be Good — Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II [Best Song]
  • 1940: "When You Wish upon a Star" from Pinocchio — Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington [Best Song]
  • 1939: "Over the Rainbow" from The Wizard of Oz — Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg [Best Song]
  • 1938: "Thanks for the Memory" from The Big Broadcast of 1938 — Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin [Best Song]
  • 1937: "Sweet Leilani" from Waikiki Wedding — Music and Lyrics by Harry Owens [Best Song]
  • 1936: "The Way You Look Tonight" from Swing Time — Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields [Best Song]
  • 1935: "Lullaby of Broadway" from Gold Diggers of 1935 — Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin [Best Song]
  • 1934: "The Continental" from The Gay Divorcee — Music by Con Conrad; Lyrics by Herb Magidson [Best Song]

Best Original Score

Note: Although it has not been awarded since 1984, the Best Original Song Score (which has since been renamed to Best Original Musical) remains in the Academy rules as an eligible category. According to the rules, the category "may be activated only by special request of the Music Branch Executive Committee to the Board of Governors in a year when the field of eligible submissions is determined to be of sufficient quantity and quality to justify award competition."

  • 2018
  • Joker — Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • 2019
  • Black Panther — Ludwig Goransson
  • 2017
  • The Shape of Water — Alexandre Desplat
  • 2016
  • La La Land — Justin Hurwitz
  • 2015
  • The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone
  • 2014
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel — Alexandre Desplat
  • 2013
  • Gravity — Steven Price
  • 2012
  • Life of Pi — Mychael Danna
  • 2011
  • Hugo — Robert Richardson
  • 2010
  • The Social Network — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • 2009
  • Up — Michael Giacchino
  • 2008
  • Slumdog Millionaire — A.R. Rahman
  • 2007
  • Atonement — Dario Marianelli
  • 2006
  • Babel — Gustavo Santaolalla
  • 2005
  • Brokeback Mountain — Gustavo Santaolalla
  • 2004
  • Finding Neverland — Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
  • 2003
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — Howard Shore
  • 2002
  • Frida — Elliot Goldenthal
  • 2001
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring — Howard Shore
  • 2000
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Tan Dun
  • 1999
  • The Red Violin — John Corigliano
  • 1998
  • Life Is Beautiful — Nicola Piovani [Original Dramatic Score]
  • Shakespeare in Love — Stephen Warbeck [Original Musical or Comedy Score]
  • 1997
  • Titanic — James Horner [Original Dramatic Score]
  • The Full Monty — Anne Dudley [Original Musical or Comedy Score]
  • 1996
  • The English Patient — Gabriel Yared [Original Dramatic Score]
  • Emma — Rachel Portman [Original Musical or Comedy Score]
  • 1995
  • The Postman (Il Postino) — Luis Enrique Bacalov [Original Dramatic Score]
  • Pocahontas — Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken [Original Musical or Comedy Score]
  • 1994
  • The Lion King — Hans Zimmer
  • 1993
  • Schindler's List — John Williams
  • 1992
  • Aladdin — Alan Menken
  • 1991
  • Beauty and the Beast — Alan Menken
  • 1990
  • Dances With Wolves — John Barry
  • 1989
  • The Little Mermaid — Alan Menken
  • 1988
  • The Milagro Beanfield War — Dave Grusin
  • 1987
  • The Last Emperor — Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
  • 1986
  • 'Round Midnight — Herbie Hancock
  • 1985
  • Out of Africa — John Barry
  • 1984
  • A Passage to India — Maurice Jarre
  • Purple Rain — Prince [Original Song Score]
  • 1983
  • The Right Stuff — Bill Conti
  • Yentl — Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman [Original Song Score or Adaptation Score]
  • 1982
  • E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial — John Williams
  • Victor/Victoria — Song Score by Henry Mancini and Leslie Bricusse; Adaptation Score by Henry Mancini [Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score]
  • 1981
  • Chariots of Fire — Vangelis
  • 1980
  • Fame — Michael Gore
  • 1979
  • A Little Romance — Georges Delerue
  • All That Jazz — Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns [Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score]
  • 1978
  • The Buddy Holly Story — Joe Renzetti [Adaptation Score]
  • Midnight Express — Giorgio Moroder
  • 1977
  • Star Wars — John Williams
  • A Little Night Music — Adaptation Score by Jonathan Tunick [Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score]
  • 1976
  • The Omen — Jerry Goldsmith
  • Bound for Glory — Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman [Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score]
  • 1975
  • Jaws — John Williams
  • Barry Lyndon — Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman [Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation]
  • 1974
  • The Godfather Part II — Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola [Original Dramatic Score]
  • The Great Gatsby — Adaptation Score by Nelson Riddle [Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation]
  • 1973
  • The Way We Were — Marvin Hamlisch [Original Dramatic Score]
  • The Sting — Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch [Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation]
  • 1972
  • Limelight — Charles Chaplin, Raymond Rasch, Larry Russell [Original Dramatic Score]
  • Cabaret — Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns [Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score]
  • 1971
  • Summer of '42 — Michel Legrand [Original Dramatic Score]
  • Fiddler on the Roof — Adaptation Score by John Williams [Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score]
  • 1970
  • Love Story — Francis Lai
  • Let It Be — Music and lyrics by The Beatles [Original Song Score]
  • 1969
  • Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid — Burt Bacharach [Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]]
  • Hello, Dolly! — Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton and Lionel Newman [Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation]
  • 1968
  • The Lion in Winter — John Barry [Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]]
  • Oliver! — Adaptation score by John Green [Score of a Musical Picture--original or adaptation]
  • 1967
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie — Elmer Bernstein [Original Music Score]
  • Camelot — Alfred Newman, Ken Darby [Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment]
  • 1966
  • Born Free — John Barry [Original Music Score]
  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum — Ken Thorne [Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment]
  • 1965
  • Doctor Zhivago — Maurice Jarre [Music Score--substantially original]
  • The Sound of Music — Irwin Kostal [Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment]
  • 1964
  • Mary Poppins — Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman [Music Score--substantially original]
  • My Fair Lady — Andre Previn [Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment]
  • 1963
  • Tom Jones — John Addison [Music Score--substantially original]
  • Irma La Douce — Andre Previn [Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment]
  • 1962
  • Lawrence of Arabia — Maurice Jarre [Music Score--substantially original]
  • Meredith Willson's The Music Man — Ray Heindorf [Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment]
  • 1961
  • Breakfast at Tiffany's — Henry Mancini [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • West Side Story — Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1960
  • Exodus — Ernest Gold [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • Song without End (The Story of Franz Liszt) — Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1959
  • Ben-Hur — Miklos Rozsa [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • Porgy and Bess — Andre Previn, Ken Darby [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1958
  • The Old Man and the Sea — Dimitri Tiomkin [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • Gigi — Andre Previn [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1957
  • The Bridge on the River Kwai — Malcolm Arnold [Scoring]
  • 1956
  • Around the World in 80 Days — Victor Young [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • The King and I — Alfred Newman, Ken Darby [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1955
  • Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing — Alfred Newman [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • Oklahoma! — Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton, Adolph Deutsch [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1954
  • The High and the Mighty — Dimitri Tiomkin [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • Seven Brides for Seven Brothers — Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1953
  • Lili — Bronislau Kaper [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • Call Me Madam — Alfred Newman [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1952
  • High Noon — Dimitri Tiomkin [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • With a Song in My Heart — Alfred Newman [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1951
  • A Place in the Sun — Franz Waxman [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • An American in Paris — Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1950
  • Sunset Blvd. — Franz Waxman [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • Annie Get Your Gun — Adolph Deutsch, Roger Edens [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1949
  • The Heiress — Aaron Copland [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • On the Town — Roger Edens, Lennie Hayton [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1948
  • The Red Shoes — Brian Easdale [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • Easter Parade — Johnny Green, Roger Edens [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1947
  • A Double Life — Dr. Miklos Rozsa [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • Mother Wore Tights — Alfred Newman [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1946
  • The Best Years of Our Lives — Hugo Friedhofer [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • The Jolson Story — Morris Stoloff [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1945
  • Spellbound — Miklos Rozsa [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • Anchors Aweigh — Georgie Stoll [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1944
  • Since You Went Away — Max Steiner [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • Cover Girl — Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1943
  • The Song of Bernadette — Alfred Newman [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • This Is the Army — Ray Heindorf [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1942
  • Now, Voyager — Max Steiner [Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture]
  • Yankee Doodle Dandy — Ray Heindorf, Heinz Roemheld [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1941
  • All That Money Can Buy — Bernard Herrmann [Music Score of a Dramatic Picture]
  • Dumbo — Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace [Scoring of a Musical Picture]
  • 1940
  • Pinocchio — Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
  • Tin Pan Alley — Alfred Newman [Scoring]
  • 1939
  • The Wizard of Oz — Herbert Stothart
  • Stagecoach — Richard Hageman, Frank Harling, John Leipold, Leo Shuken [Scoring]
  • 1938
  • The Adventures of Robin Hood — Erich Wolfgang Korngold
  • Alexander's Ragtime Band — Alfred Newman [Scoring]
  • 1937
  • One Hundred Men and a Girl — Universal Studio Music Department, Charles Previn, head of department (no composer credit) [Scoring]
  • 1936
  • Anthony Adverse — Warner Bros. Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold) [Scoring]
  • 1935
  • The Informer — RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner) [Scoring]
  • 1934
  • One Night of Love — Columbia Studio Music Department, Louis Silvers, head of department (Thematic Music by Victor Schertzinger and Gus Kahn) [Scoring]

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • 2019: "Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)" — Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
  • 2018: "Period. End of Sentence." — Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton
  • 2017: "Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405" — Frank Stiefel
  • 2016: "The White Helmets" — Orlando von Einsiedel
  • 2015: "A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness" — Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • 2014: "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1" — Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • 2013: "The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life" — Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • 2012: "Inocente" — Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • 2011: "Saving Face" — Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • 2010: "Strangers No More" — Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • 2009: "Music by Prudence" — Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • 2008: "Smile Pinki" — Megan Mylan
  • 2007: "Freeheld" — Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
  • 2006: "The Blood of Yingzhou District" — Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
  • 2005: "A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin" — Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson
  • 2004: "Mighty Times: The Children's March" — Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston
  • 2003: "Chernobyl Heart" — Maryann DeLeo
  • 2002: "Twin Towers" — Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port
  • 2001: "Thoth" — Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle
  • 2000: "Big Mama" — Tracy Seretean
  • 1999: "King Gimp" — Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford
  • 1998: "The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years" — Keiko Ibi
  • 1997: "A Story of Healing" — Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak
  • 1996: "Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'Brien" — Jessica Yu
  • 1995: "One Survivor Remembers" — Kary Antholis
  • 1994: "A Time for Justice" — Charles Guggenheim
  • 1993: "Defending Our Lives" — Margaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich
  • 1992: "Educating Peter" — Thomas C. Goodwin and Gerardine Wurzburg, Producers
  • 1991: "Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment" — Debra Chasnoff, Producer
  • 1990: "Days of Waiting" — Steven Okazaki, Producer
  • 1989: "The Johnstown Flood" — Charles Guggenheim, Producer
  • 1988: "You Don't Have to Die" — William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke, Producers
  • 1987: "Young at Heart" — Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers
  • 1986: "Women--for America, for the World" — Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer
  • 1985: "Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements" — David Goodman, Producer
  • 1984: "The Stone Carvers" — Marjorie Hunt and Paul Wagner, Producers
  • 1983: "Flamenco at 5:15" — Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers
  • 1982: "If You Love This Planet" — Edward Le Lorrain and Terri Nash, Producers
  • 1981: "Close Harmony" — Nigel Noble, Producer
  • 1980: "Karl Hess: Toward Liberty" — Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producers
  • 1979: "Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist" — Saul J. Turell, Producer
  • 1978: "The Flight of the Gossamer Condor" — Jacqueline Phillips Shedd and Ben Shedd, Producers
  • 1977: "Gravity Is My Enemy" — John Joseph and Jan Stussy, Producers
  • 1976: "Number Our Days" — Lynne Littman, Producer
  • 1975: "The End of the Game" — Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers
  • 1974: "Don't" — Robin Lehman, Producer
  • 1973: "Princeton: A Search for Answers" — Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
  • 1972: "This Tiny World" — Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Producers
  • 1971: "Sentinels of Silence" — Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
  • 1970: "Interviews with My Lai Veterans" — Joseph Strick, Producer
  • 1969: "Czechoslovakia 1968" — Denis Sanders and Robert M. Fresco, Producers
  • 1968: "Why Man Creates" — Saul Bass, Producer
  • 1967: "The Redwoods" — Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood, Producers
  • 1966: "A Year toward Tomorrow" — Edmond A. Levy, Producer
  • 1965: "To Be Alive!" — Francis Thompson, Producer
  • 1964: "Nine from Little Rock" — Charles Guggenheim, Producer
  • 1963: "Chagall" — Simon Schiffrin, Producer
  • 1962: "Dylan Thomas" — Jack Howells, Producer
  • 1961: "Project Hope" — Frank P. Bibas, Producer
  • 1960: "Giuseppina" — James Hill, Producer
  • 1959: "Glass" — Bert Haanstra, Producer
  • 1958: "Ama Girls" — Ben Sharpsteen, Producer
  • 1956: "The True Story of the Civil War" — Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer
  • 1955: "Men against the Arctic" — Walt Disney, Producer
  • 1954: "Thursday's Children" — World Wide Pictures and Morse Films
  • 1953: "The Alaskan Eskimo" — Walt Disney, Producer
  • 1952: "Neighbours" — Norman McLaren, Producer
  • 1951: "Benjy" — 'Made by Fred Zinnemann with the cooperation of Paramount Pictures Corporation for the Los Angeles Orthopaedic Hospital'
  • 1950: "Why Korea?" — Edmund Reek, Producer
  • 1949: "A Chance to Live" — Richard de Rochemont, Producer and "So Much for So Little" — Edward Selzer, Producer [TIE]
  • 1948: "Toward Independence" — United States Army
  • 1947: "First Steps" — United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information
  • 1946: "Seeds of Destiny" — United States Department of War
  • 1945: "Hitler Lives?" — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
  • 1944: "With the Marines at Tarawa" — United States Marine Corps
  • 1943: "December 7th" — United States Navy
  • 1941: "Churchill's Island" — National Film Board of Canada

Best Animated Short Subject

  • 2019: "Hair Love" — Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
  • 2018: "Bao" — Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
  • 2017: "Dear Basketball" — Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • 2016: "Piper" — Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
  • 2015: "Bear Story" — Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • 2014: "Feast" — Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • 2013: "Mr. Hublot" — Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • 2012: "Paperman" — John Kahrs
  • 2011: "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" — William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • 2010: "The Lost Thing" — Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • 2009: "Logorama" — Nicolas Schmerkin
  • 2008: "La Maison en Petits Cubes" — Kunio Kato
  • 2007: "Peter & the Wolf" — Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman
  • 2006: "The Danish Poet" — Torill Kove
  • 2005: "The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation" — John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
  • 2004: "Ryan" — Chris Landreth
  • 2003: "Harvie Krumpet" — Adam Elliot
  • 2002: "The ChubbChubbs!" — Eric Armstrong
  • 2001: "For the Birds" — Ralph Eggleston
  • 2000: "Father and Daughter" — Michael Dudok de Wit
  • 1999: "The Old Man and the Sea" — Alexander Petrov
  • 1998: "Bunny" — Chris Wedge
  • 1997: "Geri's Game" — Jan Pinkava
  • 1996: "Quest" — Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach
  • 1995: "A Close Shave" — Nick Park
  • 1994: "Bob's Birthday" — Alison Snowden, David Fine
  • 1993: "The Wrong Trousers" — Nick Park
  • 1992: "Mona Lisa Descending a Staircase" — Joan C. Gratz
  • 1991: "Manipulation" — Daniel Greaves
  • 1990: "Creature Comforts" — Nick Park
  • 1989: "Balance" — Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
  • 1988: "Tin Toy" — John Lasseter, William Reeves
  • 1987: "The Man Who Planted Trees" — Frédéric Back, Producer
  • 1986: "A Greek Tragedy" — Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen, Producers
  • 1985: "Anna & Bella" — Cilia Van Dijk, Producer
  • 1984: "Charade" — Jon Minnis, Producer
  • 1983: "Sundae in New York" — Jimmy Picker, Producer
  • 1982: "Tango" — Zbigniew Rybczynski, Producer
  • 1981: "Crac" — Frédéric Back, Producer
  • 1980: "The Fly" — Ferenc Rofusz, Producer
  • 1979: "Every Child" — Derek Lamb, Producer
  • 1978: "Special Delivery" — Eunice Macaulay and John Weldon, Producers
  • 1977: "The Sand Castle" — Co Hoedeman, Producer
  • 1976: "Leisure" — Suzanne Baker, Producer
  • 1975: "Great" — Bob Godfrey, Producer
  • 1974: "Closed Mondays" — Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner, Producers
  • 1973: "Frank Film" — Frank Mouris, Producer
  • 1972: "A Christmas Carol" — Richard Williams, Producer
  • 1971: "The Crunch Bird" — Ted Petok, Producer
  • 1970: "Is It Always Right to Be Right?" — Nick Bosustow, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1969: "It's Tough to Be a Bird" — Ward Kimball, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1968: "Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day" — Walt Disney, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1967: "The Box" — Fred Wolf, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1966: "Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature" — John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1965: "The Dot and the Line" — Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1964: "The Pink Phink" — David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1963: "The Critic" — Ernest Pintoff, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1962: "The Hole" — John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1961: "Ersatz (The Substitute" — Zagreb Film [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1960: "Munro" — William L. Snyder, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1959: "Moonbird" — John Hubley, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1958: "Knighty Knight Bugs" — John W. Burton, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1957: "Birds Anonymous" — Edward Selzer, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1956: "Mister Magoo's Puddle Jumper" — Stephen Bosustow, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1955: "Speedy Gonzales" — Edward Selzer, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1954: "When Magoo Flew" — Stephen Bosustow, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1953: "Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom" — Walt Disney, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1952: "Johann Mouse" — Fred Quimby, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1951: "The Two Mouseketeers" — Fred Quimby, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1950: "Gerald McBoing-Boing" — Stephen Bosustow, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1949: "For Scent-Imental Reasons" — Edward Selzer, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1948: "The Little Orphan" — Fred Quimby, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1947: "Tweetie Pie" — Edward Selzer, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1946: "The Cat Concerto" — Frederick Quimby, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1945: "Quiet Please!" — Frederick Quimby, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1944: "Mouse Trouble" — Frederick C. Quimby, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1943: "Yankee Doodle Mouse" — Frederick Quimby, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1942: "Der Fuehrer's Face" — Walt Disney, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1941: "Lend a Paw" — Walt Disney, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1940: "The Milky Way" — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1939: "The Ugly Duckling" — Walt Disney, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1938: "Ferdinand the Bull" — Walt Disney, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1937: "The Old Mill" — Walt Disney, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1936: "The Country Cousin" — Walt Disney, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1935: "Three Orphan Kittens" — Walt Disney, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1934: "The Tortoise and the Hare" — Walt Disney, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1932/33: "The Three Little Pigs" — Walt Disney, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]
  • 1931/32: "Flowers and Trees" — Walt Disney, Producer [Cartoon Short Subject]

Best Live-Action Short Subject

  • 2019
  • "The Neighbors' Window" — Marshall Curry
  • 2018
  • "Skin" — Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman
  • 2017
  • "The Silent Child" — Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • 2016
  • "Sing" — Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy
  • 2015
  • "Stutterer" — Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
  • 2014
  • "The Phone Call" — Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
  • 2013
  • "Helium" — Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • 2012
  • "Curfew" — Shawn Christensen
  • 2011
  • "The Shore" — Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • 2010
  • "God of Love" — Luke Matheny
  • 2009
  • "The New Tenants" — Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
  • 2008
  • "Spielzeugland (Toyland)" — Jochen Alexander Freydank
  • 2007
  • "Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)" — Philippe Pollet-Villard
  • 2006
  • "West Bank Story" — Ari Sandel
  • 2005
  • "Six Shooter" — Martin McDonagh
  • 2004
  • "Wasp" — Andrea Arnold
  • 2003
  • "Two Soldiers" — Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks
  • 2002
  • "This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)" — Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen
  • 2001
  • "the accountant" — Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount
  • 2000
  • "Quiero Ser (I want to be...)" — Florian Gallenberger
  • 1999
  • "My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York" — Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel
  • 1998
  • "Election Night (Valgaften)" — Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
  • 1997
  • "Visas and Virtue" — Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue
  • 1996
  • "Dear Diary" — David Frankel, Barry Jossen
  • 1995
  • "Lieberman in Love" — Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel
  • 1994
  • "Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life" — Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts [TIE] [Short Subject]
  • "Trevor" — Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone [TIE] [Short Subject]
  • 1993
  • "Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer)" — Pepe Danquart
  • 1992
  • "Omnibus" — Sam Karmann
  • 1991
  • "Session Man" — Seth Winston, Rob Fried
  • 1990
  • "The Lunch Date" — Adam Davidson
  • 1989
  • "Work Experience" — James Hendrie
  • 1988
  • "The Appointments of Dennis Jennings" — Dean Parisot, Steven Wright
  • 1987
  • "Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall" — Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, Producers
  • 1986
  • "Precious Images" — Chuck Workman, Producer
  • 1985
  • "Molly's Pilgrim" — Jeff Brown and Chris Pelzer, Producers
  • 1984
  • "Up" — Mike Hoover, Producer
  • 1983
  • "Boys and Girls" — Janice L. Platt, Producer
  • 1982
  • "A Shocking Accident" — Christine Oestreicher, Producer
  • 1981
  • "Violet" — Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson, Producers
  • 1980
  • "The Dollar Bottom" — Lloyd Phillips, Producer [Dramatic Live Action Short Subject]
  • 1979
  • "Board and Care" — Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis, Producers
  • 1978
  • "Teenage Father" — Taylor Hackford, Producer
  • 1977
  • "I'll Find a Way" — Beverly Shaffer and Yuki Yoshida, Producers
  • 1976
  • "In the Region of Ice" — Andre Guttfreund and Peter Werner, Producers
  • 1975
  • "Angel and Big Joe" — Bert Salzman, Producer
  • 1974
  • "One-Eyed Men Are Kings" — Paul Claudon and Edmond Sechan, Producers
  • 1973
  • "The Bolero" — Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers
  • 1972
  • "Norman Rockwell's World...An American Dream" — Richard Barclay, Producer
  • 1971
  • "Sentinels of Silence" — Manuel Arango and Robert Amram, Producers
  • 1970
  • "The Resurrection of Broncho Billy" — John Longenecker, Producer
  • 1969
  • "The Magic Machines" — Joan Keller Stern, Producer
  • 1968
  • "Robert Kennedy Remembered" — Charles Guggenheim, Producer
  • 1967
  • "A Place to Stand" — Christopher Chapman, Producer
  • 1966
  • "Wild Wings" — Edgar Anstey, Producer
  • 1965
  • "The Chicken (Le Poulet)" — Claude Berri, Producer
  • 1964
  • "Casals Conducts: 1964" — Edward Schreiber, Producer
  • 1963
  • "An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge" — Paul de Roubaix and Marcel Ichac, Producers
  • 1962
  • "Heureux Anniversaire (Happy Anniversary)" — Pierre Etaix and J.C. Carrière, Producers
  • 1961
  • "Seawards the Great Ships" — Templar Film Studios
  • 1960
  • "Day of the Painter" — Ezra R. Baker, Producer
  • 1959
  • "The Golden Fish" — Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
  • 1958
  • "Grand Canyon" — Walt Disney, Producer
  • 1957
  • "The Wetback Hound" — Larry Lansburgh, Producer
  • 1956
  • "Crashing the Water Barrier" — Konstantin Kalser, Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • "The Bespoke Overcoat" — Romulus Films [Two-reel Short Subject]
  • 1955
  • "Survival City" — Edmund Reek, Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • "The Face of Lincoln" — Wilbur T. Blume, Producer [Two-reel Short Subject]
  • 1954
  • "This Mechanical Age" — Robert Youngson, Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • "A Time Out of War" — Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders, Producers [Two-reel Short Subject]
  • 1953
  • "The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture" — Johnny Green, Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • "Bear Country" — Walt Disney, Producer [Two-reel Short Subject]
  • 1952
  • "Light in the Window: The Art of Vermeer" — Boris Vermont, Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • "Water Birds" — Walt Disney, Producer [Two-reel Short Subject]
  • 1951
  • "World of Kids" — Robert Youngson, Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • "Nature's Half Acre" — Walt Disney, Producer [Two-reel Short Subject]
  • 1950
  • "Grandad of Races" — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • "In Beaver Valley" — Walt Disney, Producer [Two-reel Short Subject]
  • 1949
  • "Aquatic House-Party" — Jack Eaton, Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • "Van Gogh" — Gaston Diehl and Robert Haessens, Producers [Two-reel Short Subject]
  • 1948
  • "Symphony of a City" — Edmund H. Reek, Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • "Seal Island" — Walt Disney, Producer [Two-reel Short Subject]
  • 1947
  • "Good-bye Miss Turlock" — Herbert Moulton, Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • "Climbing the Matterhorn" — Irving Allen, Producer [Two-reel Short Subject]
  • 1946
  • "Facing Your Danger" — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • "A Boy and His Dog" — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer [Two-reel Short Subject]
  • 1945
  • "Stairway to Light" — Herbert Moulton, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • "Star in the Night" — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer [Two-reel Short Subject]
  • 1937
  • "Penny Wisdom" — Pete Smith, Producer [Color Short Subject]
  • "The Private Life of the Gannets" — Skibo Productions [One-reel Short Subject]
  • 1936
  • "Give Me Liberty" — Warner Bros. [Color Short Subject]
  • "Bored of Education" — Hal Roach, Producer [One-reel Short Subject]
  • 1935
  • "How to Sleep" — Jack Chertok, Producer [Comedy Short Subject]
  • "Wings over Mt. Everest" — Gaumont British and Skibo Productions [Novelty Short Subject]
  • 1934
  • "La Cucaracha" — Kenneth Macgowan, Producer [Comedy Short Subject]
  • "City of Wax" — Stacy Woodard and Horace Woodard, Producers [Novelty Short Subject]
  • 1932/33
  • "So This Is Harris" — Louis Brock, Producer [Comedy Short Subject]
  • "Krakatoa" — Joe Rock, Producer [Novelty Short Subject]
  • 1931/32
  • "The Music Box" — Hal Roach, Producer [Comedy Short Subject]
  • "Wrestling Swordfish" — Mack Sennett, Producer [Novelty Short Subject]