Oscar Winners

Please note: The names of some categories have changesd over the years. In instances where the category name was different from the heading under which it is displayed, the name of the category at the time the award was given will appear in brackets following the name of the recipient.

Best Picture
Best Animated Feature
Best Foreign Language Film
Best Documentary Feature
Best Director
Best Assistant Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Screenplay
Best Original Song
Best Original Score
Best Documentary Short Subject
Best Animated Short Subject
Best Live-Action Short Subject
Best Cinematography
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Best Film Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Editing
Best Visual Effects
Honorary Awards

Best Cinematography

  • 2018: Roma — Alfonso Cuarón
  • 2017: Blade Runner 2049 — Roger Deakins
  • 2016: La La Land — Linus Sandgren
  • 2015: The Revenant — Emmanuel Lubezki
  • 2014: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — Emmanuel Lubezki
  • 2013: Gravity — Emmanuel Lubezki
  • 2012: Life of Pi — Claudio Miranda
  • 2011: Hugo — Robert Richardson
  • 2010: Inception — Wally Pfister
  • 2009: Avatar — Mauro Fiore
  • 2008: Slumdog Millionaire — Anthony Dod Mantle
  • 2007: There Will Be Blood — Robert Elswit
  • 2006: Pan's Labyrinth — Guillermo Navarro
  • 2005: Memoirs of a Geisha — Dion Beebe
  • 1997: Titanic — Russell Carpenter
  • 1996: The English Patient — John Seale
  • 1995: Braveheart — John Toll
  • 1994: Legends of the Fall — John Toll
  • 1993: Schindler's List — Janusz Kaminski
  • 1992: A River Runs through It — Philippe Rousselot
  • 1991: JFK — Robert Richardson
  • 1990: Dances With Wolves — Dean Semler
  • 1989: Glory — Freddie Francis
  • 1988: Mississippi Burning — Peter Biziou
  • 1987: The Last Emperor — Vittorio Storaro
  • 1986: The Mission — Chris Menges
  • 1985: Out of Africa — David Watkin
  • 1984: The Killing Fields — Chris Menges
  • 1983: Fanny & Alexander — Sven Nykvist
  • 1982: Gandhi — Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor
  • 1981: Reds — Vittorio Storaro
  • 1980: Tess — Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet
  • 1979: Apocalypse Now — Vittorio Storaro
  • 1978: Days of Heaven — Nestor Almendros
  • 1977: Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Vilmos Zsigmond
  • 1976: Bound for Glory — Haskell Wexler
  • 1975: Barry Lyndon — John Alcott
  • 1974: The Towering Inferno — Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc
  • 1973: Cries and Whispers — Sven Nykvist
  • 1972: Cabaret — Geoffrey Unsworth
  • 1971: Fiddler on the Roof — Oswald Morris
  • 1970: Ryan's Daughter — Freddie Young
  • 1969: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid — Conrad Hall
  • 1968: Romeo and Juliet — Pasqualino De Santis
  • 1967: Bonnie and Clyde — Burnett Guffey
  • 1966: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? — Haskell Wexler [Black and White Cinematography]/A Man for All Seasons — Ted Moore [Color Cinematography]
  • 1965: Ship of Fools — Ernest Laszlo [Black and White Cinematography]/Doctor Zhivago — Freddie Young [Color Cinematography]
  • 1964: Zorba the Greek — Walter Lassally [Black and White Cinematography]/My Fair Lady — Harry Stradling [Color Cinematography]
  • 1963: Hud — James Wong Howe [Black and White Cinematography]/Cleopatra — Leon Shamroy [Color Cinematography]
  • 1962: The Longest Day — Jean Bourgoin, Walter Wottitz, (Henri Persin)* [Black and White Cinematography]/Lawrence of Arabia — Fred A. Young [Color Cinematography] [Originally, the three names of Jean Bourgoin, Henri Persin and Walter Wottitz (as listed on the Official Screen Credits form) were announced as nominees for this film in this category. The credits from the film listed four Directors of Photography (in the following order), Mr. Persin, Mr. Wottitz, Pierre Levent and Mr. Bourgoin. The program for the Awards ceremony and even the official letter from Price Waterhouse with the results of the final voting for the awards listed the three names as winners in this category. At some point, the name of Henri Persin was dropped from the nomination, as his name has been "whited-out" from the official wording for the nomination certificates, and the nominations and winners lists the Academy publishes do not include his name. The Academy's records and files give no reason for this exclusion.]
  • 1961: The Hustler — Eugen Shuftan [Black and White Cinematography]/West Side Story — Daniel L. Fapp [Color Cinematography]
  • 1960: Sons and Lovers — Freddie Francis [Black and White Cinematography]/Spartacus — Russell Metty [Color Cinematography]
  • 1959: The Diary of Anne Frank — William C. Mellor [Black and White Cinematography]/Ben-Hur — Robert L. Surtees [Color Cinematography]
  • 1958: The Defiant Ones — Sam Leavitt [Black and White Cinematography]/Gigi — Joseph Ruttenberg [Color Cinematography]
  • 1957: The Bridge on the River Kwai — Jack Hildyard
  • 1956: Somebody Up There Likes Me — Joseph Ruttenberg [Black and White Cinematography]/Around the World in 80 Days — Lionel Lindon [Color Cinematography]
  • 1955: The Rose Tattoo — James Wong Howe [Black and White Cinematography]/To Catch a Thief — Robert Burks [Color Cinematography]
  • 1954: On the Waterfront — Boris Kaufman [Black and White Cinematography]/Three Coins in the Fountain — Milton Krasner [Color Cinematography]
  • 1953: From Here to Eternity — Burnett Guffey [Black and White Cinematography]/Shane — Loyal Griggs [Color Cinematography]
  • 1952: The Bad and the Beautiful — Robert Surtees [Black and White Cinematography]/The Quiet Man — Winton C. Hoch, Archie Stout [Color Cinematography]
  • 1951: A Place in the Sun — William C. Mellor [Black and White Cinematography]/An American in Paris — Alfred Gilks; Ballet Photography by John Alton [Color Cinematography]
  • 1950: The Third Man — Robert Krasker [Black and White Cinematography]/King Solomon's Mines — Robert Surtees [Color Cinematography]
  • 1949: Battleground — Paul C. Vogel [Black and White Cinematography]/She Wore a Yellow Ribbon — Winton Hoch [Color Cinematography]
  • 1948: The Naked City — William Daniels [Black and White Cinematography]/Joan of Arc — Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall, Winton Hoch [Color Cinematography]
  • 1947: Great Expectations — Guy Green [Black and White Cinematography]/Black Narcissus — Jack Cardiff [Color Cinematography]
  • 1946: Anna and the King of Siam — Arthur Miller [Black and White Cinematography]/The Yearling — Charles Rosher, Leonard Smith, Arthur Arling [Color Cinematography]
  • 1945: The Picture of Dorian Gray — Harry Stradling [Black and White Cinematography]/Leave Her to Heaven — Leon Shamroy [Color Cinematography]
  • 1944: Laura — Joseph LaShelle [Black and White Cinematography]/Wilson — Leon Shamroy [Color Cinematography]
  • 1943: The Song of Bernadette — Arthur Miller [Black and White Cinematography]/Phantom of the Opera — Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene [Color Cinematography]
  • 1942: Mrs. Miniver — Joseph Ruttenberg [Black and White Cinematography]/The Black Swan — Leon Shamroy [Color Cinematography]
  • 1941: How Green Was My Valley — Arthur Miller [Black and White Cinematography]/Blood and Sand — Ernest Palmer, Ray Rennahan [Color Cinematography]
  • 1940: Rebecca — George Barnes [Black and White Cinematography]/The Thief of Bagdad — Georges Périnal [Color Cinematography]
  • 1939: Wuthering Heights — Gregg Toland [Black and White Cinematography]/Gone with the Wind — Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan [Color Cinematography]
  • 1938: The Great Waltz — Joseph Ruttenberg
  • 1937: The Good Earth — Karl Freund
  • 1936: Anthony Adverse — Gaetano Gaudio
  • 1935: A Midsummer Night's Dream — Hal Mohr (Write-in candidate)
  • 1934: Cleopatra — Victor Milner
  • 1932/33: A Farewell to Arms — Charles Bryant Lang, Jr.
  • 1931/32: Shanghai Express — Lee Garmes
  • 1930/31: Tabu — Floyd Crosby
  • 1929/30: With Byrd at the South Pole — Joseph T. Rucker, Willard Van Der Veer
  • 1928/29: Clyde De Vinna — White Shadows in the South Seas
  • 1927/28: Sunrise — Charles Rosher and Karl Struss

Best Production Design

  • 2018: Black Panther — Art Direction: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
  • 2017: The Shape of Water — Art Direction: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin
  • 2016: La La Land — Art Direction: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road — Art Direction: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • 2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel — Art Direction: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock [Production Design]
  • 2013: The Great Gatsby — Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn [Production Design]
  • 2012: Lincoln — Art Direction: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson [Production Design]
  • 2011: Hugo — Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo [Art Direction]
  • 2010: Alice in Wonderland — Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara [Art Direction]
  • 2009: Avatar — Production Design: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair [Art Direction]
  • 2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo [Art Direction]
  • 2007: Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street — Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo [Art Direction]
  • 2006: Pan's Labyrinth — Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta [Art Direction]
  • 2005: Memoirs of a Geisha — Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau [Art Direction]
  • 2004: The Aviator — Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo [Art Direction]
  • 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee [Art Direction]
  • 2002: Chicago — Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim [Art Direction]
  • 2001: Moulin Rouge — Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch [Art Direction]
  • 2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Tim Yip [Art Direction]
  • 1999: Sleepy Hollow — Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young [Art Direction]
  • 1998: Shakespeare in Love — Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier [Art Direction]
  • 1997: Titanic — Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford [Art Direction]
  • 1996: The English Patient — Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan [Art Direction]
  • 1995: Restoration — Eugenio Zanetti [Art Direction]
  • 1994: The Madness of King George — Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott [Art Direction]
  • 1993: Schindler's List — Art Direction: Allan Starski; Set Decoration: Ewa Braun [Art Direction]
  • 1992: Howards End — Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker [Art Direction]
  • 1991: Bugsy — Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh [Art Direction]
  • 1990: Dick Tracy — Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson [Art Direction]
  • 1989: Batman — Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young [Art Direction]
  • 1988: Dangerous Liaisons — Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gerard James [Art Direction]
  • 1987: The Last Emperor — Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri [Art Direction]
  • 1986: A Room with a View — Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura [Art Direction]
  • 1985: Out of Africa — Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin [Art Direction]
  • 1984: Amadeus — Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein; Set Decoration: Karel Cerny [Art Direction]
  • 1983: Fanny & Alexander — Anna Asp [Art Direction]
  • 1982: Gandhi — Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton [Art Direction]
  • 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark — Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford [Art Direction]
  • 1980: Tess — Art Direction: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens [Art Direction]
  • 1979: All That Jazz — Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Gary Brink [Art Direction]
  • 1978: Heaven Can Wait — Art Direction: Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan; Set Decoration: George Gaines [Art Direction]
  • 1977: Star Wars — Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian [Art Direction]
  • 1976: All the President's Men — Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines [Art Direction]
  • 1975: Barry Lyndon — Art Direction: Ken Adam, Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon [Art Direction]
  • 1974: The Godfather Part II — Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson [Art Direction]
  • 1973: The Sting — Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne [Art Direction]
  • 1972: Cabaret — Art Direction: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach; Set Decoration: Herbert Strabel [Art Direction]
  • 1971: Nicholas and Alexandra — Art Direction: John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon [Art Direction]
  • 1970: Patton — Art Direction: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet [Art Direction]
  • 1969: Hello, Dolly! — Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins, Raphael Bretton [Art Direction]
  • 1968: Oliver! — Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston [Art Direction]
  • 1967: Camelot — Art Direction: John Truscott, Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: John W. Brown [Art Direction]
  • 1966: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? — Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins [Black and White Art Direction]/Fantastic Voyage — Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss[Color Art Direction]
  • 1965: Ship of Fools — Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish [Black and White Art Direction]/Doctor Zhivago — Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni[Color Art Direction]
  • 1964: Zorba the Greek — Vassilis Fotopoulos [Black and White Art Direction]/My Fair Lady — Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins[Color Art Direction]
  • 1963: America America — Gene Callahan [Black and White Art Direction]/Cleopatra — Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer[Color Art Direction]
  • 1962: To Kill a Mockingbird — Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert [Black and White Art Direction]/Lawrence of Arabia — Art Direction: John Box, John Stoll; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni[Color Art Direction]
  • 1961: The Hustler — Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan [Black and White Art Direction]/West Side Story — Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin[Color Art Direction]
  • 1960: The Apartment — Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle [Black and White Art Direction]/Spartacus — Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron[Color Art Direction]
  • 1959: The Diary of Anne Frank — Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss [Black and White Art Direction]/Ben-Hur — Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt[Color Art Direction]
  • 1958: Gigi — Art Direction: William A. Horning, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Keogh Gleason [Art Direction]
  • 1957: Sayonara — Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley [Art Direction]
  • 1956: Somebody Up There Likes Me — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason [Black and White Art Direction]/The King and I — Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox[Color Art Direction]
  • 1955: The Rose Tattoo — Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams [Black and White Art Direction]/Picnic — Art Direction: William Flannery, Jo Mielziner; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley[Color Art Direction]
  • 1954: On the Waterfront — Richard Day [Black and White Art Direction]/20,000 Leagues under the Sea — Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri[Color Art Direction]
  • 1953: Julius Caesar — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt [Black and White Art Direction]/The Robe — Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox[Color Art Direction]
  • 1952: The Bad and the Beautiful — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason [Black and White Art Direction]/Moulin Rouge — Art Direction: Paul Sheriff; Set Decoration: Marcel Vertes[Color Art Direction]
  • 1951: A Streetcar Named Desire — Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins [Black and White Art Direction]/An American in Paris — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason[Color Art Direction]
  • 1950: Sunset Blvd. — Art Direction: Hans Dreier, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer [Black and White Art Direction]/Samson and Delilah — Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer[Color Art Direction]
  • 1949: The Heiress — Art Direction: Harry Horner, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri [Black and White Art Direction]/Little Women — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore[Color Art Direction]
  • 1948: Hamlet — Art Direction: Roger K. Furse; Set Decoration: Carmen Dillon [Black and White Art Direction]/The Red Shoes — Art Direction: Hein Heckroth; Set Decoration: Arthur Lawson[Color Art Direction]
  • 1947: Great Expectations — Art Direction: John Bryan; Set Decoration: Wilfred Shingleton [Black and White Art Direction]/Black Narcissus — Art Direction: Alfred Junge; Set Decoration: Alfred Junge[Color Art Direction]
  • 1946: Anna and the King of Siam — Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes [Black and White Art Direction]/The Yearling — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis[Color Art Direction]
  • 1945: Blood on the Sun — Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: A. Roland Fields [Black and White Art Direction]/Frenchman's Creek — Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer[Color Art Direction]
  • 1944: Gaslight — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky [Black and White Art Direction]/Wilson — Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little[Color Art Direction]
  • 1943: The Song of Bernadette — Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little [Black and White Art Direction]/Phantom of the Opera — Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb[Color Art Direction]
  • 1942: This above All — Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little [Black and White Art Direction]/My Gal Sal — Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little[Color Art Direction]
  • 1941: How Green Was My Valley — Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little [Black and White Art Direction]/Blossoms in the Dust — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis[Color Art Direction]
  • 1940: Pride and Prejudice — Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse [Black and White Art Direction]/The Thief of Bagdad — Vincent Korda[Color Art Direction]
  • 1939: Gone with the Wind — Lyle Wheeler [Art Direction]
  • 1938: The Adventures of Robin Hood — Carl J. Weyl [Art Direction]
  • 1937: Lost Horizon — Stephen Goosson [Art Direction]
  • 1936: Dodsworth — Richard Day [Art Direction]
  • 1935: The Dark Angel — Richard Day [Art Direction]
  • 1934: The Merry Widow — Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope [Art Direction]
  • 1932/33: Cavalcade — William S. Darling [Art Direction]
  • 1931/32: Transatlantic — Gordon Wiles [Art Direction]
  • 1930/31: Cimarron — Max Rée [Art Direction]
  • 1929/30: King of Jazz — Herman Rosse [Art Direction]
  • 1928/29: Cedric Gibbons — The Bridge of San Luis Rey [Art Direction]
  • 1927/28: William Cameron Menzies — The Dove; and Tempest [Art Direction]

Best Costume Design

  • 2018: Black Panther — Ruth Carter
  • 2017: Phantom Thread — Mark Bridges
  • 2016: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them — Colleen Atwood
  • 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road — Jenny Beavan
  • 2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel — Milena Canonero
  • 2013: The Great Gatsby — Catherine Martin
  • 2012: Anna Karenina — Jacqueline Durran
  • 2011: The Artist — Mark Bridges
  • 2010: Alice in Wonderland — Colleen Atwood
  • 2009: The Young Victoria — Sandy Powell
  • 2008: The Duchess — Michael O'Connor
  • 2007: Elizabeth: The Golden Age — Alexandra Byrne
  • 2006: Marie Antoinette — Milena Canonero
  • 2005: Memoirs of a Geisha — Colleen Atwood
  • 2004: The Aviator — Sandy Powell
  • 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
  • 2002: Chicago — Colleen Atwood
  • 2001: Moulin Rouge — Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie
  • 2000: Gladiator — Janty Yates
  • 1999: Topsy-Turvy — Lindy Hemming
  • 1998: Shakespeare in Love — Sandy Powell
  • 1997: Titanic — Deborah L. Scott
  • 1996: The English Patient — Ann Roth
  • 1995: Restoration — James Acheson
  • 1994: The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert — Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel
  • 1993: The Age of Innocence — Gabriella Pescucci
  • 1992: Bram Stoker's Dracula — Eiko Ishioka
  • 1991: Bugsy — Albert Wolsky
  • 1990: Cyrano de Bergerac — Franca Squarciapino
  • 1989: Henry V — Phyllis Dalton
  • 1988: Dangerous Liaisons — James Acheson
  • 1987: The Last Emperor — James Acheson
  • 1986: A Room with a View — Jenny Beavan, John Bright
  • 1985: Ran — Emi Wada
  • 1984: Amadeus — Theodor Pistek
  • 1983: Fanny & Alexander — Marik Vos
  • 1982: Gandhi — John Mollo, Bhanu Athaiya
  • 1981: Chariots of Fire — Milena Canonero
  • 1980: Tess — Anthony Powell
  • 1979: All That Jazz — Albert Wolsky
  • 1978: Death on the Nile — Anthony Powell
  • 1977: Star Wars — John Mollo
  • 1976: Fellini's Casanova — Danilo Donati
  • 1975: Barry Lyndon — Ulla-Britt Soderlund, Milena Canonero
  • 1974: The Great Gatsby — Theoni V. Aldredge
  • 1973: The Sting — Edith Head
  • 1972: Travels with My Aunt — Anthony Powell
  • 1971: Nicholas and Alexandra — Yvonne Blake, Antonio Castillo
  • 1970: Cromwell — Nino Novarese
  • 1969: Anne of the Thousand Days — Margaret Furse
  • 1968: Romeo and Juliet — Danilo Donati
  • 1967: Camelot — John Truscott
  • 1966: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? — Irene Sharaff [Black and White Costume Design]/A Man for All Seasons — Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge [Color Costume Design]
  • 1965: Darling — Julie Harris [Black and White Costume Design]/Doctor Zhivago — Phyllis Dalton [Color Costume Design]
  • 1964: The Night of the Iguana — Dorothy Jeakins [Black and White Costume Design]/My Fair Lady — Cecil Beaton [Color Costume Design]
  • 1963: Federico Fellini's 8-1/2 — Piero Gherardi [Black and White Costume Design]/Cleopatra — Irene Sharaff, Vittorio Nino Novarese, Renie [Color Costume Design]
  • 1962: What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? — Norma Koch [Black and White Costume Design]/The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm — Mary Wills [Color Costume Design]
  • 1961: La Dolce Vita — Piero Gherardi [Black and White Costume Design]/West Side Story — Irene Sharaff [Color Costume Design]
  • 1960: The Facts of Life — Edith Head, Edward Stevenson [Black and White Costume Design]/Spartacus — Valles, Bill Thomas [Color Costume Design]
  • 1959: Some Like It Hot — Orry-Kelly [Black and White Costume Design]/Ben-Hur — Elizabeth Haffenden [Color Costume Design]
  • 1958: Gigi — Cecil Beaton
  • 1957: Les Girls — Orry-Kelly
  • 1956: The Solid Gold Cadillac — Jean Louis [Black and White Costume Design]/The King and I — Irene Sharaff [Color Costume Design]
  • 1955: I'll Cry Tomorrow — Helen Rose [Black and White Costume Design]/Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing — Charles LeMaire [Color Costume Design]
  • 1954: Sabrina — Edith Head [Black and White Costume Design]/Gate of Hell — Sanzo Wada [Color Costume Design]
  • 1953: Roman Holiday — Edith Head [Black and White Costume Design]/The Robe — Charles LeMaire, Emile Santiago [Color Costume Design]
  • 1952: The Bad and the Beautiful — Helen Rose [Black and White Costume Design]/Moulin Rouge — Marcel Vertes [Color Costume Design]
  • 1951: A Place in the Sun — Edith Head [Black and White Costume Design]/An American in Paris — Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff [Color Costume Design]
  • 1950: All about Eve — Edith Head, Charles LeMaire [Black and White Costume Design]/Samson and Delilah — Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling [Color Costume Design]
  • 1949: The Heiress — Edith Head, Gile Steele [Black and White Costume Design]/The Adventures of Don Juan — Leah Rhodes, Travilla, Marjorie Best [Color Costume Design]
  • 1948: Hamlet — Roger K. Furse [Black and White Costume Design]/Joan of Arc — Dorothy Jeakins, Karinska [Color Costume Design]

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • 2018: Vice — Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, and Patricia DeHaney
  • 2017: Darkest Hour — Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick [Makeup and Hairstyling]
  • 2016: Suicide Squad — Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson [Makeup and Hairstyling]
  • 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road — Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, and Damian Martin [Makeup and Hairstyling]
  • 2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel — Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier [Makeup and Hairstyling]
  • 2013: Dallas Buyers Club — Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews [Makeup and Hairstyling]
  • 2012: Les Misérables — Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell [Makeup and Hairstyling]
  • 2011: The Iron Lady — Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland [Makeup]
  • 2010: The Wolfman — Rick Baker and Dave Elsey [Makeup]
  • 2009: Star Trek — Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow [Makeup]
  • 2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — Greg Cannom [Makeup]
  • 2007: La Vie en Rose — Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald [Makeup]
  • 2006: Pan's Labyrinth — David Martí and Montse Ribé [Makeup]
  • 2005: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe — Howard Berger and Tami Lane [Makeup]
  • 2004: Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events — Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso [Makeup]
  • 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — Richard Taylor and Peter King [Makeup]
  • 2002: Frida — John Jackson, Beatrice De Alba [Makeup]
  • 2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring — Peter Owen, Richard Taylor [Makeup]
  • 2000: Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas — Rick Baker, Gail Ryan [Makeup]
  • 1999: Topsy-Turvy — Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud [Makeup]
  • 1998: Elizabeth — Jenny Shircore [Makeup]
  • 1997: Men in Black — Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson [Makeup]
  • 1996: The Nutty Professor — Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson [Makeup]
  • 1995: Braveheart — Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell [Makeup]
  • 1994: Ed Wood — Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng [Makeup]
  • 1993: Mrs. Doubtfire — Greg Cannom, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng [Makeup]
  • 1992: Bram Stoker's Dracula — Greg Cannom, Michèle Burke, Matthew W. Mungle [Makeup]
  • 1991: Terminator 2: Judgment Day — Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn [Makeup]
  • 1990: Dick Tracy — John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler [Makeup]
  • 1989: Driving Miss Daisy — Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney [Makeup]
  • 1988: Beetlejuice — Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short [Makeup]
  • 1987: Harry and the Hendersons — Rick Baker [Makeup]
  • 1986: The Fly — Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis [Makeup]
  • 1985: Mask — Michael Westmore, Zoltan Elek [Makeup]
  • 1984: Amadeus — Paul LeBlanc, Dick Smith [Makeup]
  • 1982: Quest for Fire — Sarah Monzani, Michèle Burke [Makeup]
  • 1981: An American Werewolf in London — Rick Baker [Makeup]
  • 1977: Star Wars — John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack [Makeup]
  • 1971: Bedknobs and Broomsticks — Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee [Makeup]
  • 1970: Tora! Tora! Tora! — A. D. Flowers, L. B. Abbott [Makeup]
  • 1969: Marooned — Robbie Robertson [Makeup]
  • 1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey — Stanley Kubrick [Makeup]
  • 1967: Doctor Dolittle — L. B. Abbott [Makeup]
  • 1966: Fantastic Voyage — Art Cruickshank [Makeup]
  • 1965: Thunderball — John Stears [Makeup]
  • 1964: Mary Poppins — Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske [Makeup]
  • 1963: Cleopatra — Emil Kosa, Jr. [Makeup]

Best Film Editing

  • 2018: Bohemian Rhapsody — John Ottman
  • 2017: Dunkirk — Lee Smith
  • 2016: Hacksaw Ridge — John Gilbert
  • 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road — Margaret Sixel
  • 2014: Whiplash — Tom Cross
  • 2013: Gravity — Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
  • 2012: Argo — William Goldenberg
  • 2011: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • 2010: The Social Network — Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
  • 2009: The Hurt Locker — Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • 2008: Slumdog Millionaire — Chris Dickens
  • 2007: The Bourne Ultimatum — Christopher Rouse
  • 2006: The Departed — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • 2005: Crash — Hughes Winborne
  • 2004: The Aviator — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — Jamie Selkirk
  • 2002: Chicago — Martin Walsh
  • 2001: Black Hawk Down — Pietro Scalia
  • 2000: Traffic — Stephen Mirrione
  • 1999: The Matrix — Zach Staenberg
  • 1998: Saving Private Ryan — Michael Kahn
  • 1997: Titanic — Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
  • 1996: The English Patient — Walter Murch
  • 1995: Apollo 13 — Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
  • 1994: Forrest Gump — Arthur Schmidt
  • 1993: Schindler's List — Michael Kahn
  • 1992: Unforgiven — Joel Cox
  • 1991: JFK — Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
  • 1990: Dances With Wolves — Neil Travis
  • 1989: Born on the Fourth of July — David Brenner, Joe Hutshing
  • 1988: Who Framed Roger Rabbit — Arthur Schmidt
  • 1987: The Last Emperor — Gabriella Cristiani
  • 1986: Platoon — Claire Simpson
  • 1985: Witness — Thom Noble
  • 1984: The Killing Fields — Jim Clark
  • 1983: The Right Stuff — Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
  • 1982: Gandhi — John Bloom
  • 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark — Michael Kahn
  • 1980: Raging Bull — Thelma Schoonmaker
  • 1979: All That Jazz — Alan Heim
  • 1978: The Deer Hunter — Peter Zinner
  • 1977: Star Wars — Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
  • 1976: Rocky — Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
  • 1975: Jaws — Verna Fields
  • 1974: The Towering Inferno — Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress
  • 1973: The Sting — William Reynolds
  • 1972: Cabaret — David Bretherton
  • 1971: The French Connection — Jerry Greenberg
  • 1970: Patton — Hugh S. Fowler
  • 1969: Z — Françoise Bonnot
  • 1968: Bullitt — Frank P. Keller
  • 1967: In the Heat of the Night — Hal Ashby
  • 1966: Grand Prix — Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo
  • 1965: The Sound of Music — William Reynolds
  • 1964: Mary Poppins — Cotton Warburton
  • 1963: How the West Was Won — Harold F. Kress
  • 1962: Lawrence of Arabia — Anne Coates
  • 1961: West Side Story — Thomas Stanford
  • 1960: The Apartment — Daniel Mandell
  • 1959: Ben-Hur — Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
  • 1958: Gigi — Adrienne Fazan
  • 1957: The Bridge on the River Kwai — Peter Taylor
  • 1956: Around the World in 80 Days — Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
  • 1955: Picnic — Charles Nelson, William A. Lyon
  • 1954: On the Waterfront — Gene Milford
  • 1953: From Here to Eternity — William Lyon
  • 1952: High Noon — Elmo Williams, Harry Gerstad
  • 1951: A Place in the Sun — William Hornbeck
  • 1950: King Solomon's Mines — Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig
  • 1949: Champion — Harry Gerstad
  • 1948: The Naked City — Paul Weatherwax
  • 1947: Body and Soul — Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish
  • 1946: The Best Years of Our Lives — Daniel Mandell
  • 1945: National Velvet — Robert J. Kern
  • 1944: Wilson — Barbara McLean
  • 1943: Air Force — George Amy
  • 1942: The Pride of the Yankees — Daniel Mandell
  • 1941: Sergeant York — William Holmes
  • 1940: North West Mounted Police — Anne Bauchens
  • 1939: Gone with the Wind — Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
  • 1938: The Adventures of Robin Hood — Ralph Dawson
  • 1937: Lost Horizon — Gene Havlick, Gene Milford
  • 1936: Anthony Adverse — Ralph Dawson
  • 1935: A Midsummer Night's Dream — Ralph Dawson
  • 1934: Eskimo — Conrad Nervig

Best Sound Mixing

  • 2018: Bohemian Rhapsody — Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, and John Casali [Sound Mixing]
  • 2017: Dunkirk — Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rizzo [Sound Mixing]
  • 2016: Hacksaw Ridge — Kevin O'Connell,Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace [Sound Mixing]
  • 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road — Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo [Sound Mixing]
  • 2014: Whiplash — Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley [Sound Mixing]
  • 2013: Gravity — Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro [Sound Mixing]
  • 2012: Les Misérables — Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, and Simon Hayes [Sound Mixing]
  • 2011: Hugo — Tom Fleischman and John Midgley [Sound Mixing]
  • 2010: Inception — Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick [Sound Mixing]
  • 2009: The Hurt Locker — Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett [Sound Mixing]
  • 2008: Slumdog Millionaire — Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty [Sound Mixing]
  • 2007: The Bourne Ultimatum — Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis [Sound Mixing]
  • 2006: Dreamgirls — Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton [Sound Mixing]
  • 2005: King Kong — Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek [Sound Mixing]
  • 2004: Ray — Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa [Sound Mixing]
  • 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek [Sound Mixing]
  • 2002: Chicago — Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee [Sound]
  • 2001: Black Hawk Down — Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro [Sound]
  • 2000: Gladiator — Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston [Sound]
  • 1999: The Matrix — John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee [Sound]
  • 1998: Saving Private Ryan — Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins [Sound]
  • 1997: Titanic — Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano [Sound]
  • 1996: The English Patient — Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman [Sound]
  • 1995: Apollo 13 — Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan [Sound]
  • 1994: Speed — Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan [Sound]
  • 1993: Jurassic Park — Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins [Sound]
  • 1992: The Last of the Mohicans — Chris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye [Sound]
  • 1991: Terminator 2: Judgment Day — Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff [Sound]
  • 1990: Dances With Wolves — Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II [Sound]
  • 1989: Glory — Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II [Sound]
  • 1988: Bird — Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton [Sound]
  • 1987: The Last Emperor — Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock [Sound]
  • 1986: Platoon — John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzbach, Simon Kaye [Sound]
  • 1985: Out of Africa — Chris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford [Sound]
  • 1984: Amadeus — Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newman [Sound]
  • 1983: The Right Stuff — Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan [Sound]
  • 1982: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial — Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa [Sound]
  • 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark — Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman [Sound]
  • 1980: The Empire Strikes Back — Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton [Sound]
  • 1979: Apocalypse Now — Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer [Sound]
  • 1978: The Deer Hunter — Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight [Sound]
  • 1977: Star Wars — Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball [Sound]
  • 1976: All the President's Men — Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb [Sound]
  • 1975: Jaws — Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter [Sound]
  • 1974: Earthquake — Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr. [Sound]
  • 1973: The Exorcist — Robert Knudson, Chris Newman [Sound]
  • 1972: Cabaret — Robert Knudson, David Hildyard [Sound]
  • 1971: Fiddler on the Roof — Gordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard [Sound]
  • 1970: Patton — Douglas Williams, Don Bassman [Sound]
  • 1969: Hello, Dolly! — Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack [Sound]
  • 1968: Oliver! — Shepperton Studio Sound Department [Sound]
  • 1967: In the Heat of the Night — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department [Sound]
  • 1966: Grand Prix — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director [Sound]
  • 1965: The Sound of Music — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director [Sound]
  • 1964: My Fair Lady — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director [Sound]
  • 1963: How the West Was Won — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director [Sound]
  • 1962: Lawrence of Arabia — Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director [Sound]
  • 1961: West Side Story — Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director [Sound]
  • 1960: The Alamo — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director [Sound]
  • 1959: Ben-Hur — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director [Sound]
  • 1958: South Pacific — Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director [Sound]
  • 1957: Sayonara — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1956: The King and I — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1955: Oklahoma! — Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1954: The Glenn Miller Story — Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1953: From Here to Eternity — Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1952: Breaking the Sound Barrier — London Film Sound Department [Sound Recording]
  • 1951: The Great Caruso — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1950: All about Eve — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1949: Twelve O'Clock High — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1948: The Snake Pit — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1947: The Bishop's Wife — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1946: The Jolson Story — Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1945: The Bells of St. Mary's — RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1944: Wilson — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1943: This Land Is Mine — RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1942: Yankee Doodle Dandy — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1941: That Hamilton Woman — General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1940: Strike Up the Band — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1939: When Tomorrow Comes — Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1938: The Cowboy and the Lady — United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1937: The Hurricane — United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1936: San Francisco — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1935: Naughty Marietta — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1934: One Night of Love — Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1932/33: A Farewell to Arms — Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director [Sound Recording]
  • 1931/32: — Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department (This award was not associated with any specific film title.) [Sound Recording]
  • 1930/31: — Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department (This award was not associated with any specific film title.) [Sound Recording]
  • 1929/30: The Big House — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director [Sound Recording]

Best Sound Editing

  • 2018: Bohemian Rhapsody — John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone [Sound Editing]
  • 2017: Dunkirk — Richard King and Alex Gibson [Sound Editing]
  • 2016: Arrival — Sylvain Bellemare [Sound Editing]
  • 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road — Mark Mangini and David White [Sound Editing]
  • 2014: American Sniper — Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman [Sound Editing]
  • 2013: Gravity — Glenn Freemantle [Sound Editing]
  • 2012: Skyfall — Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, and
    Zero Dark Thirty — Paul N. J. Ottosson [Sound Editing] [TIE]
  • 2011: Hugo — Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty [Sound Editing]
  • 2010: Inception — Richard King [Sound Editing]
  • 2009: The Hurt Locker — Paul N.J. Ottosson [Sound Editing]
  • 2008: The Dark Knight — Richard King [Sound Editing]
  • 2007: The Bourne Ultimatum — Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg [Sound Editing]
  • 2006: Letters from Iwo Jima — Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman [Sound Editing]
  • 2005: King Kong — Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn [Sound Editing]
  • 2004: The Incredibles — Michael Silvers and Randy Thom [Sound Editing]
  • 2003: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World — Richard King [Sound Editing]
  • 2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers — Ethan Van der Ryn, Michael Hopkins [Sound Editing]
  • 2001: Pearl Harbor — George Watters II, Christopher Boyes [Sound Editing]
  • 2000: U-571 — Jon Johnson [Sound Editing]
  • 1999: The Matrix — Dane A. Davis [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1998: Saving Private Ryan — Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1997: Titanic — Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1996: The Ghost and the Darkness — Bruce Stambler [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1995: Braveheart — Lon Bender, Per Hallberg [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1994: Speed — Stephen Hunter Flick [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1993: Jurassic Park — Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1992: Bram Stoker's Dracula — Tom C. McCarthy, David E. Stone [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1991: Terminator 2: Judgment Day — Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1990: The Hunt for Red October — Cecelia Hall, George Watters II [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1989: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade — Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1988: Who Framed Roger Rabbit — Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1986: Aliens — Don Sharpe [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1985: Back to the Future — Charles L. Campbell, Robert Rutledge [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1983: The Right Stuff — Jay Boekelheide [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1982: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial — Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt [Sound Effects Editing]
  • 1967: The Dirty Dozen — John Poyner [Sound Effects]
  • 1966: Grand Prix — Gordon Daniel [Sound Effects]
  • 1965: The Great Race — Tregoweth Brown [Sound Effects]
  • 1964: Goldfinger — Norman Wanstall [Sound Effects]
  • 1963: It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World — Walter G. Elliott [Sound Effects]

Best Visual Effects

  • 2018: First Man — Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, and J.D. Schwalm [Sound Mixing]
  • 2017: Blade Runner 2049 — John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover
  • 2016: The Jungle Book — Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon
  • 2015: Ex Machina — Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, and Sara Bennett
  • 2014: American Sniper — Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • 2013: Gravity — Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould
  • 2012: Interstellar — Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott R. Fisher
  • 2011: Hugo — Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • 2010: Inception — Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • 2009: Avatar — Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • 2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button — Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
  • 2007: The Golden Compass — Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
  • 2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest — John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
  • 2005: King Kong — Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
  • 2004: Spider-Man 2 — John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier
  • 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
  • 2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers — Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
  • 2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring — Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson
  • 2000: Gladiator — John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey
  • 1999: The Matrix — John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum
  • 1998: What Dreams May Come — Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack
  • 1997: Titanic — Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer
  • 1996: Independence Day — Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil
  • 1995: Babe — Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox
  • 1994: Forrest Gump — Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall
  • 1993: Jurassic Park — Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
  • 1992: Death Becomes Her — Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, Tom Woodruff, Jr.
  • 1991: Terminator 2: Judgment Day — Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak
  • 1989: The Abyss — John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
  • 1988: Who Framed Roger Rabbit — Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs
  • 1987: Innerspace — Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith
  • 1986: Aliens — Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
  • 1985: Cocoon — Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry
  • 1984: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom — Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Lorne Peterson, George Gibbs
  • 1982: E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial — Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth F. Smith
  • 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark — Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston
  • 1979: Alien — H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling
  • 1977: Star Wars — John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack
  • 1971: Bedknobs and Broomsticks — Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee [Special Visual Effects]
  • 1970: Tora! Tora! Tora! — A. D. Flowers, L. B. Abbott [Special Visual Effects]
  • 1969: Marooned — Robbie Robertson [Special Visual Effects]
  • 1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey — Stanley Kubrick [Special Visual Effects]
  • 1967: Doctor Dolittle — L. B. Abbott [Special Visual Effects]
  • 1966: Fantastic Voyage — Art Cruickshank [Special Visual Effects]
  • 1965: Thunderball — John Stears [Special Visual Effects]
  • 1964: Mary Poppins — Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske [Special Visual Effects]
  • 1963: Cleopatra — Emil Kosa, Jr. [Special Effects]